Estampos

English translation: stamping press

Portuguese term or phrase:estampo
English translation:stamping press
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

10:31 Apr 2, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Business Presentation - metal casting
Portuguese term or phrase: Estampos
I'm translating a business presentation, containing some very technical term related to Metal Casting (about which I have very limited knowledge). It's just one slide in the presentation that has said tecnical terms, structured like this:

Controle de Qualidade -- > Responsável pela inspeção de:
- Coquilas
- Estampos
- Caixas de Macho
- Componentes (Pinos, Insertos, Matrices, etc.)
- Peças Brutas e Usinadas
- Outros
Seth Phillips
Mexico
stamping press
Explanation:
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Estampagem
e

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stamping_press

A stamping press is a metalworking machine tool used to shape or cut metal by deforming it with a die.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Dies
Douglas Bissell
5presses
Nick Taylor
4 +1stamping press
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dies


Explanation:
Tap and dies for cutting threads


    https://pt.aliexpress.com/item/40pcs-set-tap-and-die-set-M3-M12-Screw-Thread-Metric-Plugs-Taps-Tap-wrench-Die/1000003468058.html?src=google&
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estampo
stamping press


Explanation:
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Estampagem
e

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stamping_press

A stamping press is a metalworking machine tool used to shape or cut metal by deforming it with a die.


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
presses


Explanation:
presses

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24