KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Metrology

relógio apalpador

English translation: dial indicator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:relógio apalpador
English translation:dial indicator
Entered by: xxxklor

15:22 Nov 9, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metrology
Portuguese term or phrase: relógio apalpador
Apparently it doesn't have anything to do with time; it appears to be for measuring length???
xxxklor
dial indicator
Explanation:
Dial indicators are instruments used to accurately measure a small distance. They may also be known as a dial gauge, dial test indicator (DTI), or as a "clock". They are named so because the measurement results are displayed in a magnified way by means of a dial.
A Dial test indicator, also known as a lever arm test indicator or finger indicator, has a smaller measuring range than a dial indicator and therefore has the ability to measure in smaller increments.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dial_indicator

Relógios apalpadores são instrumentos de medição utilizados na indústria para diversos fins, como a excentricidade de peças, o alinhamento e centragem de peças nas máquinas, o paralelismos entre faces, medições internas e medições de detalhes de difícil acesso.
Seu funcionamento consiste basicamente num mecanismo que transforma o deslocamento radial de uma ponta de contato em movimento axial transmitido a um relógio comparador, no qual pode-se obter a leitura da dimensão.
http://br.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2007110501590...
Selected response from:

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Grading comment
Mais uma resposta maravilhosa! Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dial indicator
Carlos Quandt
4Feeler Gauge/Dial Gauge
Virginia De Klerk
4feeler
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feeler


Explanation:
:)

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela ajuda!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Feeler Gauge/Dial Gauge


Explanation:
In metrology, one uses a dial gauge or feeler gauge for the same purpose, but they look and work differently.


Virginia De Klerk
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dial indicator


Explanation:
Dial indicators are instruments used to accurately measure a small distance. They may also be known as a dial gauge, dial test indicator (DTI), or as a "clock". They are named so because the measurement results are displayed in a magnified way by means of a dial.
A Dial test indicator, also known as a lever arm test indicator or finger indicator, has a smaller measuring range than a dial indicator and therefore has the ability to measure in smaller increments.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dial_indicator

Relógios apalpadores são instrumentos de medição utilizados na indústria para diversos fins, como a excentricidade de peças, o alinhamento e centragem de peças nas máquinas, o paralelismos entre faces, medições internas e medições de detalhes de difícil acesso.
Seu funcionamento consiste basicamente num mecanismo que transforma o deslocamento radial de uma ponta de contato em movimento axial transmitido a um relógio comparador, no qual pode-se obter a leitura da dimensão.
http://br.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2007110501590...


    Reference: http://catalog.starrett.com/catalog/catalog/groups.asp?Group...
    Reference: http://www.starrettonline.com/produto.asp?catPai=43&catID=44...
Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mais uma resposta maravilhosa! Muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
1 hr