KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Military / Defense

indústria bélica

English translation: Arms industry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:indústria bélica
English translation:Arms industry
Entered by: Bett

11:37 Aug 15, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Portuguese term or phrase: indústria bélica
armas, equipamento militar etc
xxxTool
Arms industry, Military Industry
Explanation:
another suggestion
Selected response from:

Bett
Grading comment
arms industry é cool
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Arms industry, Military IndustryBett
3 +2war industry, defense industry
Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
war industry, defense industry


Explanation:
"defense industry" gets many more hits in google than war industry, but in fact, it is just an "nicer paraphrase" used preferably by the U.S.A. to describe the same as "war industry".

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCarla Queiro
4 hrs

agree  Lincoln Silveira
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Arms industry, Military Industry


Explanation:
another suggestion

Bett
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
arms industry é cool

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
33 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
51 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Liliana Gomes
9 hrs
  -> thank you!