KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Military / Defense

Força(s) Armada(s)

English translation: Armed Force(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Força(s) Armada(s)
English translation:Armed Force(s)
Entered by: xxxvrede

22:34 Aug 15, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Military
Portuguese term or phrase: Força(s) Armada(s)
Não tem contexto. É um título.
xxxvrede
armed forces
Explanation:
I'd say 'the armed forces'.

HTH


Sheila
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6armed forces
Sheila Hardie
5 +1Military - Armed Forced
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
armed forces


Explanation:
I'd say 'the armed forces'.

HTH


Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
2 mins
  -> thanks, Marian:)

agree  Henrique Serra
4 mins
  -> thanks, Henrique:)

agree  baianada
10 mins

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo
14 mins

agree  Emilia Carneiro
53 mins

agree  Maria Riegger: right you are
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Military - Armed Forced


Explanation:
Either one or the other

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 22:39:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"Armed forces\" Summary | Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
News Headlines for Armed Forces
· Argentina\'s justice minister rules out using armed forces to control crime wave
Tue Aug 13, 10:04 PM ET - (AP)
· New government in Colombia replaces armed forces commander
Sat Aug 10, 11:10 AM ET - (AP)
· Zimbabwe Militants Force White Farmer Off Land
Wed Aug 14, 4:47 PM ET - (Reuters)


More Armed Forces Headlines Full Coverage on US Armed Forces

Category Matches 1 - 3 of 3
• U.S. Armed Forces
• U.S. Military Organizations > Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Association
• Singapore > Government > Armed Forces
• List \"\"Armed forces\"\" results by location



Web Site Matches 1 - 20 of 131 | Next 20

Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Association - professional and trade association representing producers, manufacturers and users of communications, electronic intelligence and information systems.
http://www.afcea.org
More sites about: Virginia > Fairfax > B2B > Electronics

Armed Forces Institute of Pathology (AFIP)
http://www.afip.org
More sites about: Washington, D.C. > Health Institutes

Armed Forces Radiobiology Research Institute - principal laboratory for investigations of the biological effects of ionizing radiation.
http://www.afrri.usuhs.mil/
More sites about: U.S. Department of Defense > Research


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María Luisa.