KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Military / Defense

imediato ao que possuía

English translation: next and superior ...


06:58 Nov 22, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Portuguese term or phrase: imediato ao que possuía
Quando além da incapacidade definitiva o militar também for julgado inválido, ele será reformado com direito aos proventos do grau hierárquico imediato ao que possuía na ativa, conforme o artigo 110 do Estatuto.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
English translation:next and superior ...
Explanation:
to the rank he had in active status.
Selected response from:

rir
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1next and superior ...
rir
4immediate superior ....Leonor Machado
4the next higher rankMarlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
next and superior ...


Explanation:
to the rank he had in active status.

rir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
6 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the next higher rank


Explanation:
he used to occupy/to have when he was on active duty


Reviewing Official's Statement (ROS) - Commissioned Corps ...
dcp.psc.gov/ccmis/promotions/ROS.aspx‎
PHS Military Specifications (Mil Specs) ... However, the Promotion Board will review only the official 1-page ROS. ... Promotion Readiness: Do you recommend the officer for promotion to the next higher rank? ... [To be entered by the CC Liaison only] Pillar: Does the officer occupy a position that meets one of the five pillars?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2013-11-22 12:11:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

the next higher rank he used to occupy when he was on active duty.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
immediate superior ....


Explanation:
Hierarchy - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia



en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hierarchy‎







... the same rank OR importance; Ordering: the arrangement of the (ranks or levels) ... the adjacent level/ranking (the immediate superior and immediate inferior) ...

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese