embarcação orgânica

English translation: support vessel (support boat)

Portuguese term or phrase:embarcação orgânica
English translation:support vessel (support boat)
Entered by: Marcos Zattar

11:58 Feb 15, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
Portuguese term or phrase: embarcação orgânica
Definition:

"Embarcação orgânica: é a embarcação pertencente à dotação do navio que pode ser empregada em fainas de salvatagem (certificada para tal) ou em fainas diversas."

I understand the concept but cannot find the equivalent in the context of the navy.

TIA!
Marcos Zattar
Germany
support vessel (support boat)
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?client=firefox-b&dcr=0&ei=j...
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1support vessel (support boat)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3scow
Nick Taylor
3lifeboat
Matheus Chaud
3work boat
Martin Riordan


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
work boat


Explanation:
Parece uma embarcação básica que pode ser usada para diversas finalidades.

Example sentence(s):
  • 27′ Motor Workboat

    https://www.elastec.com/products/work-boats/?gclid=Cj0KCQiA_JTUBRD4ARIsAL7_VeW0MkmVe2kcLq0bciherNdgy2HBLGZh3etnpUfE4TOA3TUicJplJ9EaAqKyEALw_
    Reference: http://www.hnsa.org/resources/manuals-documents/single-topic...
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
support vessel (support boat)


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?client=firefox-b&dcr=0&ei=j...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
embarcação orgânica
lifeboat


Explanation:

https://www.marineinsight.com/marine-safety/types-of-lifeboa...
Lifeboat is one of the most important life-saving equipments onboard a ship, which is used at the time of extreme emergencies for abandoning a ship. Lifeboat is a smaller rigid vessel, secured onboard into davits so that it can be launched over the side of the ship with least time and mechanical assistance possible for an early escape of the crew from the ship.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scow


Explanation:
scow

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39