KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Military / Defense

escola dos fuzileiros navais

English translation: Academy of naval marines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:escola dos fuzileiros navais
English translation:Academy of naval marines
Entered by: Dantas

20:16 Mar 25, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Military / Defense
Portuguese term or phrase: escola dos fuzileiros navais
sem contexto.
Dantas
Academy of naval marines
Explanation:
À letra: Fusileer, mas se traduz por marine; e porque os fuzileiros portugueses são uma tropa especial preparada para certos tipos de operacões, um pouco diferente dos marines americanos, I would use naval marines.
Selected response from:

Camaxilo
Grading comment
Achei sua tradução mas adequada.
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Academy of naval marines
Camaxilo
3 +1Marines schoolAntónio Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Marines school


Explanation:
Talvez.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-25 20:23:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

marine = fuzileiro naval (em Pt-Pt).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-25 20:24:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref.: Dicionário Porto Editora

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-25 22:17:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Academy, é na realidade um termo melhor. Mas, dizer naval marines... é demasiado \"forte\" para mim!!!

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
1 min

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Academy of naval marines


Explanation:
À letra: Fusileer, mas se traduz por marine; e porque os fuzileiros portugueses são uma tropa especial preparada para certos tipos de operacões, um pouco diferente dos marines americanos, I would use naval marines.

Camaxilo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Achei sua tradução mas adequada.
Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  António Ribeiro: naval marines???????
1 hr