KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

rota dos efluentes

English translation: effluent routing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:rota dos efluentes
English translation:effluent routing
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

19:15 Feb 20, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Portuguese term or phrase: rota dos efluentes
"implantação da rota dos efluentes originados da área industrial e destinados a descarte no rio" - effluents' route?
Braz
effluent routing
Explanation:
An effluent routing is required for overspill and dragouts. Workpieces are suspended from busbars on jigs which are carefully designed to ensure easy ...
www.uk-finishing.org.uk/terminology.htm

Develop an effluent routing strategy; Consult on national programs for disposal of radioactive wastes; Decommission the product purification cell ...
www.bngamerica.com/index.php?load=projects& page=index&op
=project_fetch&project_id

Effluent routing in the module is accomplished through a software module termed the RiverMaster. Here, the effluent is routed, in whole or in part, ...
www.upstatefreshwater.org/ html/olsf-fourth_presentations.
html

Effluent routing details. ( ). 10. Fence around sewage treatment facilities. ( ). C. Profile of sewer lines showing:. 1. Existing and finishing ground level ...
www.dep.state.wv.us//show_blob. cfm?ID=3533&Name=NP_
sewage_Form_S.pdf

The new facilities would have a variety of effluent routing. alternatives, but would eventually discharge to Putah Creek. The advantages of this alternative ...
www.ormp.ucdavis.edu/environreview/ onlinedocs/wwtp/
wwtpdeir%205-8.pdf
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1wastewater routing
airmailrpl
5tailings routerhandler
5routing for effluentsDavid Elliff
4effluent routing
Claudio Mazotti
4wastewater disposal route
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wastewater routing


Explanation:
Tratamento de Água e Efluentes Líquidos II: Programa e BibliografiaBibliografia. [1] Wastewater Engineering – treatment, disposal and reuse, (3rd Edition, revised by Tchobanoglous and Franklin Burton) Metcalf and Eddy, ...
www.biologica.eng.uminho.pt/tael2/bibliografia.h


airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise DeVries
6 hrs
  -> thank you

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tailings route


Explanation:
In the mining context, tailings is the word used to refer to all kinds of effluents. Check this example:

[PDF] Resurrection Creek Stream Channel and Riparian Restoration ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
tailings route large woody material and other organics such as salmon carcasses through the. project reach during peak flow events much like a log flume. ...
www.fs.fed.us/r10/chugach/pdf/res_creek_pdf/res_creek_analy...


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: Tailings -- Residue of raw material or waste separated out during the processing of crops or mineral ores..teachmefinance.com/Scientific_Terms/Tailings.html ..in common use, tailings are solids
8 hrs
  -> Check at Webster's: 1 [pl.] waste or refuse left in various processes of milling, mining, distilling, etc. Mine water (from water table) is also "tailings"

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effluent routing


Explanation:
An effluent routing is required for overspill and dragouts. Workpieces are suspended from busbars on jigs which are carefully designed to ensure easy ...
www.uk-finishing.org.uk/terminology.htm

Develop an effluent routing strategy; Consult on national programs for disposal of radioactive wastes; Decommission the product purification cell ...
www.bngamerica.com/index.php?load=projects& page=index&op
=project_fetch&project_id

Effluent routing in the module is accomplished through a software module termed the RiverMaster. Here, the effluent is routed, in whole or in part, ...
www.upstatefreshwater.org/ html/olsf-fourth_presentations.
html

Effluent routing details. ( ). 10. Fence around sewage treatment facilities. ( ). C. Profile of sewer lines showing:. 1. Existing and finishing ground level ...
www.dep.state.wv.us//show_blob. cfm?ID=3533&Name=NP_
sewage_Form_S.pdf

The new facilities would have a variety of effluent routing. alternatives, but would eventually discharge to Putah Creek. The advantages of this alternative ...
www.ormp.ucdavis.edu/environreview/ onlinedocs/wwtp/
wwtpdeir%205-8.pdf

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
thank you!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wastewater disposal route


Explanation:
hope this helps

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
routing for effluents


Explanation:
In this context, the original word order needs to be kept because of the rest of the sentence:
"...implementation of routing for effluents originating from the industrial plant...."
Otherwise, the sentence gets rather contorted.

David Elliff
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12