KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

atricionador

English translation: attritioner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:atricionador
English translation:attritioner
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

10:35 Nov 2, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Portuguese term or phrase: atricionador
infelizmente não tem contexto. é uma lista de equipamentos para mina. muito obrigada pela ajuda.
Zornitsa Antonova
Brazil
attritioner
Explanation:
... attritioning the oil sand tailings in an attritioner to remove adhered fines and residual bitumen from the heavy minerals and other coarse solids; ...
www.freshpatents.com/Process-for-recovering-heavy-minerals-...

Adding an attritioner processing unit to remove clay and silicates from ... They found the attritioner unit used in the clay industry was ideal for the job. ...
www.csereport2007.bluescopesteel.com/environment/material_e...

... 50mm fraction is delivered separately to an attritioner followed by GB ... attritioner, two Bateman GB 800 grease belts and a “hands-off” final recovery. ...
www.brc-diamondcore.com/i/pdf/2008-03-04_NR.pdf

Attritioner installed at Waikato. North Head. Metal Coating Line. Reliability focus ... Additional attritioner benefits. • Additional slab production ...
www.bluescopesteel.com/download.cfm?downloadfile=5B1EEBE2-F...
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1attritioner
Claudio Mazotti
3frictionerrhandler


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attritioner


Explanation:
... attritioning the oil sand tailings in an attritioner to remove adhered fines and residual bitumen from the heavy minerals and other coarse solids; ...
www.freshpatents.com/Process-for-recovering-heavy-minerals-...

Adding an attritioner processing unit to remove clay and silicates from ... They found the attritioner unit used in the clay industry was ideal for the job. ...
www.csereport2007.bluescopesteel.com/environment/material_e...

... 50mm fraction is delivered separately to an attritioner followed by GB ... attritioner, two Bateman GB 800 grease belts and a “hands-off” final recovery. ...
www.brc-diamondcore.com/i/pdf/2008-03-04_NR.pdf

Attritioner installed at Waikato. North Head. Metal Coating Line. Reliability focus ... Additional attritioner benefits. • Additional slab production ...
www.bluescopesteel.com/download.cfm?downloadfile=5B1EEBE2-F...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
33 mins
  -> obrigado!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frictioner


Explanation:
Visite os sites destes exemplos, no seu contexto, e veja:

[PDF] Abstract Acknowledgements
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... recovery and research center (PRRC) of New Mexico Institute of Mining and ..... Frictioning – frictioner settles and removes the larger flocculants. ...
www.rrc.state.tx.us/commissioners/williams/environment/prod...

Is Jewelry In Dream For Lady: May 2007 - [ Traduzir esta página ]But because of current technology and the boom of diamond mining in India and .... These cases can be as regular or elegant as the frictioner needs and many ...
http://is-jewelry-in-dream-for-lady.blogspot.com/2007_05_01_...



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 64