KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

operação de lavra e beneficiamento

English translation: mining and processing operation(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:operação de lavra e beneficiamento
English translation:mining and processing operation(s)
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

11:02 Nov 19, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Portuguese term or phrase: operação de lavra e beneficiamento
Este é o texto: "Os graduandos são colocados nos diversos setores da indústria mineral, desde a pesquisa mineral e projetos de mineração, na *operação de lavra e no beneficiamento*".
Nas pesquisas que tenho feito, a tradução literal para operação de lavra (ploughing operation) está ligada à área de agricultura, e não à área de mineração.
Alguém pode me ajudar?
Obrigado desde já.
Roberto Costa
Italy
mining and processing operation(s)
Explanation:
Ref:
Kudoz
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ore mining and enrichment operationsMarlene Curtis
4mining and milling operationsrhandler
4mining and processing operation(s)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mining and processing operation(s)


Explanation:
Ref:
Kudoz

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mining and milling operations


Explanation:
É a expressão mais usada, cerca de 3 vezes mais. Veja as estatísticas:
29.000 páginas em inglês sobre "mining and milling operations"
9.890 páginas em inglês sobre "mining and processing operations".

É a expressão usada na lei, como se depreende do primeiro exemplo:


Regulation of Metals Mining and Milling Operations
The Metals Mining and Milling Operations Act (chapter 78.56 RCW), passed in 1994 , established a regulatory scheme that is specific to metal mining. ...
www.dnr.wa.gov/BusinessPermits/Topics/MiningEnergyResourceR...

DOSH P&P - INSPECTION OF MINING AND MILLING OPERATIONS, SHAFTS AND ...
The general rule for determining whether the M&T Unit has jurisdiction over certain mining and milling operations is as follows: ...
www.dir.ca.gov/doshpol/p&pc-29.htm

The effect of exposure to employees from mining and milling ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]Titre du document / Document title. The effect of exposure to employees from mining and milling operations in a uranium mine on lead isotopes-a pilot study ...
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=16576999

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ore mining and enrichment operations


Explanation:
São os termos corretos para mineração (trabalhei anos para uma companhia de mineração). A obsevação abaixo está correta

beneficiamento de minério - ore milling/processing ( translation ... (KudoZ) Portuguese to English translation of beneficiamento de minério: ore ... Mas a tradução é "ore enrichment". Use of a Small Centralized Control Device ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/engineering_genera... - 43k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 99