KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

inconsistências / divergências

English translation: inconsistencies/discrepancies


15:44 Nov 26, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems
Portuguese term or phrase: inconsistências / divergências
"Inconsistências oriundas da elaboração da fatura pelo técnico" É uma planilha, não tem muito contexto...
"Divergências relativas aos dados da carta de crédito". Acredito que as duas palavras se referem a erros que devem ser corrigidos.

Desde já, agradeço
Natalia Moreira
English translation:inconsistencies/discrepancies
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5inconsistencies/discrepancies
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4 +3inconsistencies/discrepancies
Isabel Peck
5inconsistencies
oxygen4u
5discrepancies
Gilmar Fernandes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inconsistencies


Explanation:
.

oxygen4u
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inconsistencies/discrepancies


Explanation:
Sugestão

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Todd Field
12 mins

agree  rhandler
2 hrs

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
discrepancies


Explanation:
this is a common word used for the meaning of these two Portuguese terms, widely used in business

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
inconsistencies/discrepancies


Explanation:
inconsistencies originating in the ...
AND
discrepancies pertaining to the...

HTH

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
4 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Todd Field
11 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
14 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
1 hr
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Maria Eugenia Farre, rhandler