KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

controle de embarque

English translation: shipping control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:controlo de embarque
English translation:shipping control
Entered by: Maria José Tavares

18:10 Nov 26, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems
Portuguese term or phrase: controle de embarque
"montar e distribuir pastas de embarque e atualizar o controle de embarque".

Acredito que nessa caso, trata-se de um documento, não? Alguém sabe como se diz em inglês?

Obrigada!
Natalia Moreira
shipping control
Explanation:
Durante mais de 30 anos a trabalhar em exportação nunca vi nenhum documento com esse nome e pelo seu texto, creio bem que se trata do controlo efectivo de toda a operação de embarque, com a respectiva documentação
Selected response from:

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2shipping controlMaria José Tavares
5bill of lading
Gilmar Fernandes
5checkpointjudy brennan
4Control of ShippingMarlene Curtis
4shipment control
Paul Dixon


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bill of lading


Explanation:
bill of lading
shipping document listing all items shipped and details pertaining to them

Michaelis Moderno Dicionário Inglês-Português (English-Portuguese) Browse

bill of lading
conhecimento de carga.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria José Tavares: O "Bill of Lading" é um documento comprovativo de que a carga foi recebida a bordo.
9 mins
  -> Então, não é um documento comprovando todos os itens que fazem parte da carga sendo despachada ? Como vc. mesmo diz abaixo, não existe um documento com este nome, por isso que creio que o BOL é o mais próximo equivalente ao que a Natália pede.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shipping control


Explanation:
Durante mais de 30 anos a trabalhar em exportação nunca vi nenhum documento com esse nome e pelo seu texto, creio bem que se trata do controlo efectivo de toda a operação de embarque, com a respectiva documentação

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
34 mins
  -> Thanks Richard

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
49 mins
  -> Obrigada Zornitsa

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Control of Shipping


Explanation:
Há uma lei que rege o controle de embarque


Regulation and Control of Shipping Act [34 MIRC Ch 1]This Chapter may be cited as the Regulation and Control of Shipping Act. [The original title of this Chapter, along with Sections 2-12, was repealed by P.L. ...
www.paclii.org/mh/legis/consol_act_new/racosa348/ -

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 99

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shipment control


Explanation:
An option.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
checkpoint


Explanation:
checkpoint

Example sentence(s):
  • checkpoint
judy brennan
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish