KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

linhas de voo

English translation: flight lines


08:12 Aug 23, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Aerial / geological survey for mining operations
Portuguese term or phrase: linhas de voo
The full phrase is "espaciamento linhas de voo (km)". This term is contrasted with "espaciamento linhas de controle (km)" in a document about geological (aerial) surveys for mining operations. This is mentioned several times in the document which lists the activities involved in these survey flights.
HJT Translation
United Kingdom
English translation:flight lines
Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2014-08-23 08:43:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the word "espaciamento" does not exist in Portuguese. Very likely it is a lapse or poor translation from a document in Spanish.
Anyway the word in Portuguese is "espaçamento" or "espacejamento".
The correct sentence should be "espaçamento das linhas de voo (km)", which translates into "flight lines spacing".
The same applies to "espaciamento linhas de controle (km)", which should be "espaçamento das linhas de controle (km)" and translates into "control lines spacing".
Selected response from:

Vitor Pinteus
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1flight paths
Nick Taylor
4flight lines
Vitor Pinteus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flight lines


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2014-08-23 08:43:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the word "espaciamento" does not exist in Portuguese. Very likely it is a lapse or poor translation from a document in Spanish.
Anyway the word in Portuguese is "espaçamento" or "espacejamento".
The correct sentence should be "espaçamento das linhas de voo (km)", which translates into "flight lines spacing".
The same applies to "espaciamento linhas de controle (km)", which should be "espaçamento das linhas de controle (km)" and translates into "control lines spacing".

Vitor Pinteus
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flight paths


Explanation:
flight paths

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Jamieson
7 hrs
  -> thanks Tom