KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

invólucro de XXnt

English translation: Casing


08:40 Aug 23, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Aerial / geological survey for mining operations
Portuguese term or phrase: invólucro de XXnt
The context a series of documents on aerial surveys for mining operations. This particular phrase comes up in a table listing the conditions for repeating flights. The other "conditions" include: adverse meteorological conditions, deviations from the normal flight altitude, deviations from normal flight speeds, deviation from magnetic field > XX etc....
HJT Translation
United Kingdom
English translation:Casing
Explanation:


A jet engine is contained within a cowling, an extermal casing that opens outward,

Read more: http://www.madehow.com/Volume-1/Jet-Engine.html#ixzz3BMeTYEE...

An engine casing is an important protective part of an engine

Read more : http://www.ehow.com/facts_5824287_engine-casing_.html
Selected response from:

Izabella Klein
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Casing
Izabella Klein
1enclosure?
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
enclosure?


Explanation:
enclosure?

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Casing


Explanation:


A jet engine is contained within a cowling, an extermal casing that opens outward,

Read more: http://www.madehow.com/Volume-1/Jet-Engine.html#ixzz3BMeTYEE...

An engine casing is an important protective part of an engine

Read more : http://www.ehow.com/facts_5824287_engine-casing_.html


    Reference: http://www.madehow.com/Volume-1/Jet-Engine.html
    Reference: http://www.ehow.com/facts_5824287_engine-casing_.html
Izabella Klein
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4