KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Music

Jazzevê

English translation: The night, "jazz" we could predict, ended up at...

19:31 Nov 29, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Portuguese term or phrase: Jazzevê
The full context (sorry about the length) is:
"A noite! Essa Jazzevê, acabava no “Toca aqui”, cenário da conversa em desobediência sagrada, onde os argumentos fluíam e se expunham à crítica e ao confronto mútuo, regados com humor, informação, persuasão e o riso era coisa que nunca faltava, como os alunos, também, que espontaneamente entravam e ficavam na situação. Divertimento, discernimento, profundidade, busca de saber sempre em devir, rigor, respeito, convicção e dúvida, empatia e uma relação criativa de quem vive como não tendo nada a perder."

This may be a metaphor - the people concerned are not musicians but university design lecturers relaxing and discussing their theories. I just don't know what the author is trying to convey here.
lexical
Spain
English translation:The night, "jazz" we could predict, ended up at...
Explanation:
em substituição da palavra "as" we could predict. ou talve "Jazz "we can see....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dia4 horas (2006-11-30 23:42:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

porque assumo que Jazzevê seria equivalente a "já se vê", ou "como era previsível". Espero que ajude. fui clara, ou continua confuso? Bom trabalho.
I get to "we could predict" because I understand Jazzevê as the same as "já se vê" or "as we could predict". I hope it helps. Was I clear enough or is it still confusing? Good Luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dia4 horas (2006-11-30 23:44:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The night J(az)z = as. IT's like playing with words. as the author has done it in portuguese Jazzevê = Já se vê (predictable)
Selected response from:

claudia123
Grading comment
Very clever of you, Claudia. I finally managed to speak to the author, who admitted he was playing with the words Jazz and já se vê. Personally, I think he deserves a good smacking. I'm also grateful to MLeiria for unwittingly putting me on to the track of the Toc'Aqui jazz club - the drinks are on me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The night, "jazz" we could predict, ended up at...
claudia123
3 +1Já se vê (naturally)
MLeiria
4Jazzeve
rhandler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jazzeve


Explanation:
Looks like a word composed of "jazz" plus something. You'll not find this in a page in portuguese, but there are 36 pages in many othes languages, look at these examples:

Online Dating Personals at Webdate.com
jazzeve is waiting to see who you truely are. There are thousands upon thousands of users online ... Your profile is FREE and searchable by others! jazzeve ...
www.webdate.com/register.php?cgi=compose&id=3658067

Guestbook Seite 4
Hey Jazzeve hab mich gefreut mit euch mal zu chatten freue mich schon aufs wiedersehen wird bestimmt cool und bei der Einweihungsparty bin ich aufjeden ...
http://gaestebuch.007box.de/index.php?gbname=gb18420&pos=60

쥬크온-More than Music JukeOn
채진석님의 뮤로그. http://mulog.jukeon.com/jazzeve ... 채진석님의 뮤로그에 오신 것을 환영합니다. 채진석(jazzeve) | 관심장르 : 가요 ...
http://mulog.jukeon.com/mymulog.jo?msrl=47048183


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2006-11-29 20:28:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it could be "evento" (the tonic accent in the last "e" suggests it), and a metaphorical jam session fits well.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I saw them earlier but I'm no wiser as a result. I think you're right about the word being "jazz" plus an add-on. Could it be "evento?" Is this a jam session - perhaps a metaphorical one in this case?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Já se vê (naturally)


Explanation:
Admiting there should be a comma between "Essa" and "Jazzevê",

might be a word play with "Jazz" and the expression "já se vê".

"The night, naturally, ended up at the 'Toca aqui'."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-11-30 09:22:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Answer to note to asker:

Well, I'm just guessing here, of course. But all the text you show, although obviously coming from someone whit a high education, as a sort of a "reader-friendly" ring to it. I would say that "já se vê" fits well in it.



MLeiria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: You've put me on the track of something here. It seems there is a "Toc'Aqui Jazz bar" in Aveiro (Largo Praça Peixe, 34, in case you're thinking of going!). I'm a bit doubtful of your "Já se vê", however, because the author is a highly educated academic - in fact, the whole text suffers from "a fala dos doutores". Thanks for reorienting my thinking.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> obrigado

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The night, "jazz" we could predict, ended up at...


Explanation:
em substituição da palavra "as" we could predict. ou talve "Jazz "we can see....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dia4 horas (2006-11-30 23:42:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

porque assumo que Jazzevê seria equivalente a "já se vê", ou "como era previsível". Espero que ajude. fui clara, ou continua confuso? Bom trabalho.
I get to "we could predict" because I understand Jazzevê as the same as "já se vê" or "as we could predict". I hope it helps. Was I clear enough or is it still confusing? Good Luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dia4 horas (2006-11-30 23:44:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The night J(az)z = as. IT's like playing with words. as the author has done it in portuguese Jazzevê = Já se vê (predictable)

claudia123
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Very clever of you, Claudia. I finally managed to speak to the author, who admitted he was playing with the words Jazz and já se vê. Personally, I think he deserves a good smacking. I'm also grateful to MLeiria for unwittingly putting me on to the track of the Toc'Aqui jazz club - the drinks are on me.
Notes to answerer
Asker: It could well fit the context, but how do you arrive at "we could predict" from "evê"?