KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Music

cabeça de cartaz

English translation: top billing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cabeça de cartaz
English translation:top billing
Entered by: coolbrowne

09:15 Aug 17, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Portuguese term or phrase: cabeça de cartaz
The cartaz in this context is the poster with the names of all the bands playing at a concert and the cabeça de cartaz is the most famous band, the one whose name is at the top of the list. Is there any special term for this in English?
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
top billing
Explanation:
Even though "billing" is not a translation for "cartaz" the idiom/jargon "top billing" (not "top of the billing") corresponds to the idiom/jargon "cabeça de cartaz".

One must observe though that the actual usage varies a bit, as far as the verb (unfortunately we were not supplied with the proper context, including a full sentence in the original). In English, one says "XXX has top billing" where XXX is the artist/group/act in question. In Portuguese it is possible to say "XXX é cabeça de cartaz"
Selected response from:

coolbrowne
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3top billingcoolbrowne
4 +3headliner
Mary Palmer
5NUMBER ONExxxsilifke63
4Top of the PopsMarlene Curtis
4top of the bill
kashew
4header
Thais Peiffer
4 -1head of the poster
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
head of the poster


Explanation:
U.S. Government Bookstore: Browse by Subject: Posters and Prints
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
22 Dec 2008 ... At the head of the poster reads: Mammoth Hot Springs, Old Faithful, Yellowstone Lake, Grand Teton, the far-reaching Greater Yellowstone area ...
bookstore.gpo.gov/.../sb-057.jsp - Estados Unidos - Em cache - Similares

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  coolbrowne: The text that apparently should validate the alleged answer, in fact, has nothing to do with the context, and it has an error (it should be “at the head of the poster it reads:…”
37 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NUMBER ONE


Explanation:
hth

xxxsilifke63
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
header


Explanation:
.

Thais Peiffer
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top of the bill


Explanation:
*bill topper

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutes (2010-08-17 09:36:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"That same month the group enjoyed their first bill-topping tour supported by the Ronettes. The early months of 1964 saw the Stones catapulted to fame..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutes (2010-08-17 09:37:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are right, D.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline Sarbib: Top of the bill - definitely
3 mins
  -> Thanks

disagree  coolbrowne: Incorrect. The idiom is "top billing"
18 mins
  -> I think we are both right!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
top billing


Explanation:
Even though "billing" is not a translation for "cartaz" the idiom/jargon "top billing" (not "top of the billing") corresponds to the idiom/jargon "cabeça de cartaz".

One must observe though that the actual usage varies a bit, as far as the verb (unfortunately we were not supplied with the proper context, including a full sentence in the original). In English, one says "XXX has top billing" where XXX is the artist/group/act in question. In Portuguese it is possible to say "XXX é cabeça de cartaz"

coolbrowne
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's it! The context was actually just a friend who rang me up and asked how to say that band XXX was gouing to be cabeça de cartaz at such and such festival so there was no specific written context. I suggested "main act" off the top of my head but the answer has been niggling me, so I asked. Thank you so much


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof: Lead Band ?
5 hrs
  -> Thank you. I believe "lead band" would be more specific.

agree  Jennifer Byers: see discussion comment
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  T o b i a s
731 days
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Top of the Pops


Explanation:

Um termo bem britânico, nome do programa de conjuntos musicais mais populares da Inglaterra, creio que o termo se aplica ao seu contexto.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Top_of_the_Pops

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
headliner


Explanation:
This is another option for you. Good luck and hope this helps. :)



http://dictionary.babylon.com/headliner/

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/headliner




"Who is the headliner band at the lumberjack days 2010 festival?"

http://askville.amazon.com/headliner-band-lumberjack-days-20...




Ser cabeça de cartaz não significa ter de ser a ultima banda a actuar mas sim ser a .... mas será que é suficiente ser headliner de um concerto destes? ...

www.metalunderground.org/viewtopic.php?f=34&t...







Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
54 mins
  -> Obrigada Verginia, tenha uma ótima tarde!

agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães: Com certeza. Também como verbo ("XXX will headline the YYY tour this summer...")
3 hrs
  -> Sim, pode ser também. Obrigada Filipe, tenha uma ótima tarde! ;=)

agree  Amy Duncan
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Amy, have a nice evening!