KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Music

Não dá para saber ....

English translation: It\'s not quite clear / not yet defined...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Não dá para saber ....
English translation:It\'s not quite clear / not yet defined...
Entered by: suesimons

14:58 Sep 21, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Biography of a guitarist
Portuguese term or phrase: Não dá para saber ....
Porém, nesse momente, tem so focado mais no baixo. Não dá para saber até vai essa sua experiencia com o baixo.

MTIA
suesimons
It's not quite clear / not yet defined...
Explanation:
Something along the lines of "It's not yet defined how far he's going to take his bass playing experience".

Ideas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2011-09-22 16:05:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Sue. Glad you got the brain untangled on this one... I know how it is :) Cheers.
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Mtks, Richard. I have chosen "it's not quite clear.." Just the job!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8It's not quite clear / not yet defined...
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4 +1Who knows where (this preference for the bass will lead him)?
MARK ROBERTSON
3Only time will tell where this penchant for the bass ...
T o b i a s


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Who knows where (this preference for the bass will lead him)?


Explanation:
HIH

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
13 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Only time will tell where this penchant for the bass ...


Explanation:



Having said that, I find myself playing through the KoT more frequently than I play my other overdrives. Only time will tell where this will go. The reduced gain and compression in this pedal helps in letting your guitar’s true sound come through. It will also make your fingers work a little bit harder too.
http://www.peerlesstone.com/node/91


T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
It's not quite clear / not yet defined...


Explanation:
Something along the lines of "It's not yet defined how far he's going to take his bass playing experience".

Ideas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2011-09-22 16:05:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Sue. Glad you got the brain untangled on this one... I know how it is :) Cheers.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mtks, Richard. I have chosen "it's not quite clear.." Just the job!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  padua: I'd prefer: "It's not quite clear..." ;)
11 mins
  -> Yeah, slightly less formal. Cheers.

agree  Martin Riordan: I agree with you and Lais...
13 mins
  -> Cheers, Martin :)

agree  Ines Matos: "it's not quite clear..."
20 mins
  -> Cheers :)

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: With the 1st. option as well, Ricardoo :)
55 mins
  -> Cheers, Gilmardinho :)

agree  connie leite: ''it's not quite clear''
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Connie :)

agree  Arlete Moraes: "It's not quite clear"
2 hrs
  -> Cheers, Arlete :)

agree  Daniel Tavares
2 hrs
  -> Cheers, Daniel :)

agree  Katarina Peters
9 hrs