KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Music

Éguinha pocotó

English translation: hopty-skipping little mare/ or trotting little mare


10:32 Jun 30, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / music
Portuguese term or phrase: Éguinha pocotó
Can someone help me with a translation/explanation of this song title. The context is a cultural studies article on popular music in Brazil. The song title is mentioned in the following sentence:

Para desespero das feministas de plantão, as jovens convivem de forma lúdica com músicas do tipo Um tapinha não dói, Éguinha pocotó e outras consideradas ofensivas a mulher.

I am leaving the titles in Portuguese with translations/explanations in brackets. The readership is specialized but doesn't necessarily know this song!

Thanks in advance.
Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
English translation:hopty-skipping little mare/ or trotting little mare
Explanation:
éguinha means mare, but pocotó is an onomatopoeic word that describes the sound a horse's hooves make when trotting
Selected response from:

Monica Alves
Grading comment
Thanks, Monica. I had got the little mare bit but hadn't realised that pocotó was onomatopeic! That's given me just the help I needed in finding an English equivalent.

Incidentally 'pocotó' sounds more like cantering to me :-)

Thanks to everyone else too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4hopty-skipping little mare/ or trotting little mare
Monica Alves
5The Little Trotting MareAmy Duncan
5some lyrics for you.
Daniel Marcus
4little mare pocoto
Simona de Logu


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
little mare pocoto


Explanation:
eguinha diminutive of egua (mare) and pocoto is a name.


    http:/
Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hopty-skipping little mare/ or trotting little mare


Explanation:
éguinha means mare, but pocotó is an onomatopoeic word that describes the sound a horse's hooves make when trotting

Monica Alves
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Monica. I had got the little mare bit but hadn't realised that pocotó was onomatopeic! That's given me just the help I needed in finding an English equivalent.

Incidentally 'pocotó' sounds more like cantering to me :-)

Thanks to everyone else too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLumen: Way to go! Pocotó away Monica!
47 mins
  -> Thanks Lumen!

agree  xxxSilLiz: That's it. This song is considered offensive, because it compares womem to mares.
1 hr
  -> And it is, at least I think so, still... thanks SilLiz

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days19 hrs

agree  Bloomfield: You go, girl!
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
some lyrics for you.


Explanation:
Artista: Mc Serginho
Música: EGUINHA POCOTÓ

VOU MANDANDO UM BEIJINHO
PRA FILINHA E PRA VOVÓ
SÓ NÃO POSSO ESQUECER
DA MINHA EGUINHA POCOTÓ
POCOTÓ, POCOTÓ, POCOTÓ, POCOTÓ
MINHA POCOTÓ! POCOTÓ, POCOTÓ, POCOTÓ, POCOTÓ
MINHA EGUINHA POCOTÓ.

O JUMENTO E O CAVALINHO
ELES NUNCA ANDÃO SÓ
QUANDO SAI PRA PASSEAR LEVAM A ÉGUA POCOTÓ,
POCOTÓ, POCOTÓ, POCOTÓ, POCOTÓ
MINHA EGUINHA POCOTÓ
POCOTÓ, POCOTÓ, POCOTÓ, POCOTÓ,
MINHA EGUINHA POCOTÓ!

SALTA A BATIDA AÊ CUMPADI,
SOLTA A BATIDA AÊ CUMPADI
SOLTA!

This opus was by a certain MC Serginho and was, by all accounts, one of the soundtracks to Carnaval 2003. Hope it helps.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Little Trotting Mare


Explanation:
Since it's a song title, it would appear like this.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16