KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Music

clave

English translation: clef


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:clave
English translation:clef
Entered by: Marsel de Souza

15:32 Dec 5, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Music / music
Portuguese term or phrase: clave
Aparecem diversos pentagramas com e sem CLAVES, além de indicações de dinâmica de instrumentos.

Obrigado!
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
clefs
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 15:35:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Heritage:

clef (klµf) n. Music. A symbol indicating the pitch represented by one line of a staff, in relation to which the other pitches of the staff can be determined. [French, key, from Old French, from Latin cl³vis.]
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Muito obrigado a todos pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5clefsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +4clefs
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4 +5clefs
Clauwolf
5 +1key
Carla Griecco


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
clefs


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 15:35:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Heritage:

clef (klµf) n. Music. A symbol indicating the pitch represented by one line of a staff, in relation to which the other pitches of the staff can be determined. [French, key, from Old French, from Latin cl³vis.]

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muito obrigado a todos pela ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: absolutely!
1 min
  -> obrigado -

agree  rhandler
16 mins
  -> e há as de sol e as de lá, mas esta é outra conversa...

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
25 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  António Ribeiro
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
clefs


Explanation:
+

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
0 min
  -> we're all right : )

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro
6 hrs
  -> obrigado a todos

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
clefs


Explanation:
There are 2 basic kinds of clefs. The clef you will see on your music depends on what instrument you play.


Treble Clef
Bass Clef




Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
0 min
  -> Thanx

agree  Clauwolf
2 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr

agree  António Ribeiro
6 hrs

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
2 days 20 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
key


Explanation:
15 anos de experiência.

Carla Griecco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: both are correct but clef is more appropriate and international. 35 years of experience playing the violin.
5 mins
  -> ta valendo. obrigada!

neutral  Deolindo: I realize there are some musicians around here. It's definitely very common for a translator to be an instrumentalist as well. I play an Epiphone Emperor Regent. 4 years' experience.
2 days 10 hrs