KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Nutrition

nutrólogo

English translation: physician nutrition specialist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:nutrólogo
English translation:physician nutrition specialist
Entered by: Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes

17:39 Dec 19, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Nutrition
Portuguese term or phrase: nutrólogo
M.D.in nutrition.
nelia
physician nutrition specialist
Explanation:
My suggestion.

Ah! E uma dúvida que não quer calar. Qual a diferença entre nutricionista e nutrólogo? Nunes explica. Nutricionista fez a faculdade de Nutrição. Nutrólogo fez faculdade de Medicina e, também, a de Nutrição. "Não adianta formar em Medicina e fazer especialização em Nutrição. Tem que cursar a faculdade", esclarece.
www.acessa.com/vestibular/arquivo/profissoes/2005/05/13-nut... - 26k -

A Physician Nutrition Specialist® (PNS) is a physician with training in nutrition who devotes a substantial career effort to nutrition and who can assume a leadership role in coordinating interdisciplinary clinical nutrition services and education in academic health centers, other medical centers, private practice, and other health care settings. PNSs generally have backgrounds in the specialties of internal medicine, pediatrics, family medicine, or general surgery, and sometimes in subspecialties such as adult or pediatric gastroenterology, endocrinology, critical care, nephrology, cardiology, or others. They have completed a period of defined nutrition training, in addition to categorical residency training, that includes mastery of a defined core of knowledge and completion of a period of mentored clinical nutrition experience, which may be obtained in a nutrition fellowship or as part of training in another subspecialty. They have satisfied all requirements of, and are certified by, the American Board of Physician Nutrition Specialists.
http://main.uab.edu/ipnec/show.asp?durki=35287

Amarna Medical Team
Dr. Jampolis is a board certified physician nutrition specialist (one of only 200 in the country) and internal medicine doctor. She specializes in nutrition ...
www.amarnamedical.com/team.html - 18k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-12-19 18:18:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The American Board of Physician Nutrition Specialists (ABPNS) was established by IPNEC to provide a credential that recognizes physician expertise in clinical nutrition. The ABPNS certificate is the premier comprehensive credential for physicians who wish to identify nutrition as an area of expertise.
http://main.uab.edu/ipnec/show.asp?durki=37725

Not exactly the same, but it might work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-12-19 18:20:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Qual a diferença entre Nutrólogo e Nutricionista?
O nutrólogo é o médico que conhece as propriedades dos alimentos e como eles afetam diretamente o organismo do paciente.
O nutricionista, por sua vez, pode trabalhar para que a dieta prescrita pelo nutrólogo seja preparada da melhor maneira possível.
www.byebyegordura.com.br/duvidas2.htm - 20k
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5physician nutrition specialist
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5 +2nutritionist
Clauwolf
5 +1nutritionistRobert Forstag
5food and nutrition specialist
Paul Dixon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nutrólogo
nutritionist


Explanation:
From Yahoo: Results 1 - 10 of about 4,630,000 for nutritionist

Boa sorte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tania nogueira
6 hrs
  -> Todah rabah, Tania.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nutrólogo
nutritionist


Explanation:
:)
nu·tri·tion·ist (n›-tr¹sh“…-n¹st, ny›-) n. One who is trained or an expert in the field of nutrition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-12-19 17:44:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definição do Heritage

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Costa
39 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
nutrólogo
physician nutrition specialist


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Ah! E uma dúvida que não quer calar. Qual a diferença entre nutricionista e nutrólogo? Nunes explica. Nutricionista fez a faculdade de Nutrição. Nutrólogo fez faculdade de Medicina e, também, a de Nutrição. "Não adianta formar em Medicina e fazer especialização em Nutrição. Tem que cursar a faculdade", esclarece.
www.acessa.com/vestibular/arquivo/profissoes/2005/05/13-nut... - 26k -

A Physician Nutrition Specialist® (PNS) is a physician with training in nutrition who devotes a substantial career effort to nutrition and who can assume a leadership role in coordinating interdisciplinary clinical nutrition services and education in academic health centers, other medical centers, private practice, and other health care settings. PNSs generally have backgrounds in the specialties of internal medicine, pediatrics, family medicine, or general surgery, and sometimes in subspecialties such as adult or pediatric gastroenterology, endocrinology, critical care, nephrology, cardiology, or others. They have completed a period of defined nutrition training, in addition to categorical residency training, that includes mastery of a defined core of knowledge and completion of a period of mentored clinical nutrition experience, which may be obtained in a nutrition fellowship or as part of training in another subspecialty. They have satisfied all requirements of, and are certified by, the American Board of Physician Nutrition Specialists.
http://main.uab.edu/ipnec/show.asp?durki=35287

Amarna Medical Team
Dr. Jampolis is a board certified physician nutrition specialist (one of only 200 in the country) and internal medicine doctor. She specializes in nutrition ...
www.amarnamedical.com/team.html - 18k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-12-19 18:18:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The American Board of Physician Nutrition Specialists (ABPNS) was established by IPNEC to provide a credential that recognizes physician expertise in clinical nutrition. The ABPNS certificate is the premier comprehensive credential for physicians who wish to identify nutrition as an area of expertise.
http://main.uab.edu/ipnec/show.asp?durki=37725

Not exactly the same, but it might work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-12-19 18:20:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Qual a diferença entre Nutrólogo e Nutricionista?
O nutrólogo é o médico que conhece as propriedades dos alimentos e como eles afetam diretamente o organismo do paciente.
O nutricionista, por sua vez, pode trabalhar para que a dieta prescrita pelo nutrólogo seja preparada da melhor maneira possível.
www.byebyegordura.com.br/duvidas2.htm - 20k

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Massey: A sua opcao esta corretissima, aqui vai mais um site p/sua resposta http://www.acessa.com/vestibular/arquivo/profissoes/2005/05/...
52 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Excellent!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel.

agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT: Perfect! In the U.S. there are dietitians and nutritionists (both non-MDs)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Elisabete Cunha
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Vania Correia
20 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nutrólogo
food and nutrition specialist


Explanation:
When I took my O Levels so many years ago, there was a subject called "Food and Nutrition". If you are talking about a University course, I would say "B.Sc. in Nutrition" - at least at USP they are not physicians.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese