KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Nutrition

fazer

English translation: know-how


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fazer teórico-prático
English translation:know-how
Entered by: Decipherit

15:35 Feb 5, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Nutrition
Portuguese term or phrase: fazer
I do not understand "fazer" in this sentence.

O objetivo deste trabalho foi conhecer as representações sociais dos profissionais das equipes de saúde da família sobre o fazer teórico-prático do nutricionista.

Thanks very much for your help.
Luiza Modesto
Brazil
know-how
Explanation:
another suggestion.
Selected response from:

Decipherit
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I will go with the majority. Fazer teórico-prático means absolutely nothing to me. Thanks very much all of you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5know-how
Decipherit
4 +3roleSheryle Oliver
4 +1the nutritionist’s theoretical and practical work
Maria Cristina Pereira de Souza
4 +1aspect
Katarina Peters
4has a (good) understanding ofxxxtrsk2000
4(Theoretical and Practical) Knowledge
Mary Palmer
3 +1experienceLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
experience


Explanation:
Deve ser isso.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  padua
21 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
know-how


Explanation:
another suggestion.

Decipherit
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I will go with the majority. Fazer teórico-prático means absolutely nothing to me. Thanks very much all of you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Douglas Bissell: fazer teórico-prático = know-how
1 hr
  -> Thanks Douglas

agree  Verginia Ophof
1 hr
  -> Thank you Verginia

agree  ana mf
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Ana

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Muriel

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
22 hrs
  -> Thank you Gilmar

neutral  Daniel Tavares: Só concordo com esta sugestão se for como ressaltado pelo Dougles: know-how => fazer teórico-prático
22 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has a (good) understanding of


Explanation:
...

xxxtrsk2000
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aspect


Explanation:
suggestion only:

...theoretical and practical aspect...

[PDF]
Recrystallization Theoretical & Practical Aspectsneon.mems.cmu.edu/rollett/27301/L_suppl_Rex_Sep06.pdfSimilar
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Boundaries. Recrystallization. Theoretical & Practical Aspects. 27-301, Microstructure & Properties I. Fall 2006. Supplemental Lecture. A.D. Rollett, M. De Graef ...


Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  padua
20 hrs
  -> Thank you Lais!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
role


Explanation:
Suggestion: The aim of the study was to determine the social impact of family health teams on the theoretical and practical role of the nutritionist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-05 16:51:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obs: In this case, the infinitive is being used as a noun.

Sheryle Oliver
Brazil
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Tobias.

agree  Nick Taylor: rôle
42 mins
  -> Thanks, Nick. Role and rôle being correct, how you spell it depends on where you are.

disagree  silvia367325: Sorry, but your translation changed completely the meaning of the original.
2 hrs
  -> Please explain. What is the meaning, then, and what else could we do with that /sobre/ preceding /o fazer/? Especially in underdeveloped regions, f.h.t. strongly influence the attitude of the population towards nutritionists (and other med professionals).

agree  padua
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lais.

agree  Daniel Tavares
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Daniel.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Theoretical and Practical) Knowledge


Explanation:
My suggestion :) Good luck!

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the nutritionist’s theoretical and practical work


Explanation:
regarding (or about) the nutritionist’s theoretical and practical work (or tasks or functions)

Maria Cristina Pereira de Souza
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
14 hrs