frente

English translation: regarding (safe bet)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:frente
English translation:regarding (safe bet)
Entered by: Nick Taylor

14:27 Jul 23, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Nutrition
Portuguese term or phrase: frente
As imagens causam impacto visual, insinuando práticas alimentares positivas e negativas [b]frente[/b] a promoção da alimentação saudável, a prevenção e tratamento da obesidade.

I'm having a hard time understanding the word frente above and the dictionary didn't help. Could it be "regarding?" Thanks very much.
Luiza Modesto
Brazil
regarding (safe bet)
Explanation:
OR...when it comes to the....
But you got it right with regarding...
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Thanks Nick & everyone. I asked the author to be sure. The correct translation is "eating practices for the promotion..." So, in this context, frente = for (I've never seen this).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1regarding (safe bet)
Nick Taylor
4versus, or vs.
Kamilla Sermoud
3as compared to
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regarding (safe bet)


Explanation:
OR...when it comes to the....
But you got it right with regarding...

Example sentence(s):
  • With all of the delicious snacks out there, it can be helpful to know the different ways to resist temptation when it comes to food.
Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Nick & everyone. I asked the author to be sure. The correct translation is "eating practices for the promotion..." So, in this context, frente = for (I've never seen this).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgia Morgan
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Georgia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as compared to


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nick Taylor: Actually I hadn't thought of that possibility. But I am not conficent enough to agree 100%
2 hrs
  -> I'm not either, Nick. Thus, level 3.

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
versus, or vs.


Explanation:
Pelo que entendi, no texto tem uma imagem com exemplo de alimentação saudável em comparação a outra imagem de alimentação não saudável, ou seja, uma imagem "frente à" outra, ou em comparação = versus, ou vs.

Kamilla Sermoud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search