KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

pós de ferro

English translation: iron filings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pós de ferro
English translation:iron filings
Entered by: mónica alfonso

12:54 Oct 24, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: pós de ferro
I know it's the iron powdery shavings you find in a drawing board with which you use a magnet, but I can't the of what it's called in English

TIA for any help in pulling out the correct term from the back of my brain!!!!
Marian Greenfield
iron filings
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Ah yes, Etch-a-Sketch and Magna Doodle and there was even a simpler toy than that.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3iron filings
mónica alfonso
5 -1iron shavingsAndrew Overmyer
4file dustSousa
4grained iron
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
iron filings


Explanation:
HTH

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 13
Grading comment
Ah yes, Etch-a-Sketch and Magna Doodle and there was even a simpler toy than that.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Phillips: Long live Etch-a-Sketch and Magna-Doodle!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Wolf

agree  airmailrpl
16 hrs
  -> Thxs

agree  MJ Barber
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Planxty

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
file dust


Explanation:
Could that be it?

Sousa
Portugal

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grained iron


Explanation:
Fonte: Dic. Tec. Eugenio Furstenau

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
iron shavings


Explanation:
this is correct.

Andrew

Andrew Overmyer
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: iron filings is correct
7 hrs