KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

castanha

English translation: cashew (nut)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:castanha de caju
English translation:cashew (nut)
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

11:13 Oct 25, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: castanha
product grown in Brazil. I seem to remember that chestnuts do not grow there and this would either be cashews or Brazil nuts, but I'm not sure.

TIA for any confirmation
Marian Greenfield
cashew nut
Explanation:
i agree with Hugo, but where i lived (paraiba and rio grande do norte), everyone calls the cashew nut (that grows on the end of the caju fruit), "castanha".

i guess it depends where you're from.
:)
Andrew.
Selected response from:

Andrew Overmyer
Grading comment
Yes, the text later mentiones castanha de caju. I was trying to drag this info. out of the memory files from my visit to Salvador, Brazil with a friend who explained to me the vagaries of the caju fruit and nut and what they're called in Portuguese. It was only in May, but somehow that info. took a long time for me to drag up. Thanks for your confirmation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cashew nutAndrew Overmyer
4 -1Brazil nutJH Trads


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Brazil nut


Explanation:
as in the ref. below, they are mainly grown in Para:...

"of the Brazil nut (Bertholletia excelsa Humb. and Bonpl.: Lecythidaceae). Adv. Econ.
Bot. 8:130-50. Moritz, A. 1984. Estudos biológicos da castanha-do-Brasil ...
www.nybg.org/bsci/braznut/ - 31k - "

I hope it helps


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daniel Marcus: Brazil nut is 'castanha do para' if I remember rightly
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cashew nut


Explanation:
i agree with Hugo, but where i lived (paraiba and rio grande do norte), everyone calls the cashew nut (that grows on the end of the caju fruit), "castanha".

i guess it depends where you're from.
:)
Andrew.

Andrew Overmyer
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Yes, the text later mentiones castanha de caju. I was trying to drag this info. out of the memory files from my visit to Salvador, Brazil with a friend who explained to me the vagaries of the caju fruit and nut and what they're called in Portuguese. It was only in May, but somehow that info. took a long time for me to drag up. Thanks for your confirmation.