KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

tem por objetivo

English translation: the purposeof this contract....


20:48 Oct 26, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: tem por objetivo
O presente contrato tem por objetivo o compromisso que a agencia assume perante o seu cliente.
Carol
English translation:the purposeof this contract....
Explanation:
sem o "present", que como dito acima não tem o mesmo significado que em português
Selected response from:

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The aim of this contract
Daniel Marcus
4 +1The purpose of the present contract is...
Maria Karra
5has the purposeDeolinda Neves
5This contract serves as ........Telesforo Fernandez
4objectivexxxNorminha
4the purposeof this contract....
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
4the present contract aims to......
suesimons


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The purpose of the present contract is...


Explanation:
You could translate it as "objective", but usually in contracts the word "purpose" is used, or even the word "aim".

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
2 hrs

disagree  Telesforo Fernandez: nao, presente em portugues nao eh prsent em ingles
2 hrs

neutral  Daniel Marcus: I didn't notice you'd put 'aim' already before I wrote mine. I agree with TF about 'presente' though.
5 hrs

agree  Mariane Oliveira: "Present contract" está ok. No Google encontra-se várias páginas de referência (com final .edu) utilizando a expressão.
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This contract serves as ........


Explanation:
This contract serves as an undertaking / guarantee given by the agency to the client.

Foi um pouco dificil dizer em ingles aquela maneira tipica portuguesa de redigir contractos.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 128

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the present contract aims to......


Explanation:
could be "has as its objective", but this is abit heavy perhaps, so that is how I would translate the sentence. All the best.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the purposeof this contract....


Explanation:
sem o "present", que como dito acima não tem o mesmo significado que em português

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The aim of this contract


Explanation:
The aim of this contract is ...

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
5 hrs
  -> ta!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
objective


Explanation:
I would translate: The present contract, has as its objective, the obligation the agency assumed for its client.

xxxNorminha
PRO pts in pair: 2

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
has the purpose


Explanation:
Hi Carol,
"The present contract" is perfectly acceptable english; however, I would translate the sentence as follows: "The purpose of this contract is to outline the agency's obligations to its client"

Deolinda Neves