KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

congresso

English translation: he is at a conference


15:29 Oct 29, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: congresso
Ele esta em um congresso
Adeline
English translation:he is at a conference
Explanation:
ele is he, not she as proposed.

congresso is usually a conferece, as in professional meetings, etc.
Selected response from:

agbork
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3he is at a conferenceagbork
4 +2congress / conference / reunion
Hanna Burdon
4He is attending a conference
Maria Eugenia Farre
4meetingxxxNorminha
4She's at a conventioncarpman22


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
congress / conference / reunion


Explanation:
She is at a congress / conference / reunion.


    Reference: http://www.portoeditora.pt/dol/default.asp
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: Concordo com congress
19 mins

neutral  Daniel Marcus: conference is the one (at least in the UK)
10 hrs

agree  Jorge Freire: it is a Congress even in the U.K. A congress is not the same as conferenece or reunion
15 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
She's at a convention


Explanation:
In the US, any business/trade "congresso" would be called a convention...

hope it helps

carpman22
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 8

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
he is at a conference


Explanation:
ele is he, not she as proposed.

congresso is usually a conferece, as in professional meetings, etc.

agbork
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deolinda Neves: could also be convention.
34 mins

agree  MJ Barber
7 hrs

neutral  Daniel Marcus: Don't you think we all know that ele means 'he' (including the first answerer)?
10 hrs

agree  Hanna Burdon: I'm blushing... but yes, deep inside I know "ele" is a "he"... :o)
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meeting


Explanation:
Ele esta em um congresso would translate to "He is in a congress" and the correct phrase would be, "He is in congress". I would say that "He is in a meeting". Good luck.

xxxNorminha
PRO pts in pair: 2

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He is attending a conference


Explanation:
If he is not presenting anything that's how you would say it. Otherwise, He is participating in a conference.

Maria Eugenia Farre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 40