KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

a noite não é agitada

English translation: It's a quiet night


05:52 Oct 30, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: a noite não é agitada
a noite não é agitada
bruno
English translation:It's a quiet night
Explanation:
More context would be helpful. I hope this is of some use.
Selected response from:

carpman22
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4It's a quiet nightcarpman22
4 +2Night life is not exciting.
Tania Marques-Cardoso
5there is no night life..
airmailrpl
5the night is not agitatedMaria Blair
5the night is not throbbing/is not unquiet/is not frenzied
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
4It's a calm night.xxxNorminha
4not much happening
Daniel Marcus
4the night is calmSerge L
4Evenings are quiet
Daniel Marcus


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the night is calm


Explanation:
the litteral translation would be: the night isn't restless / turbulent.

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 79

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
It's a quiet night


Explanation:
More context would be helpful. I hope this is of some use.

carpman22
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suesimons
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Dito
25 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  MJ Barber
38 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
4 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the night is not throbbing/is not unquiet/is not frenzied


Explanation:
existem vários termos, depende....

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Night life is not exciting.


Explanation:
(Se o contexto for vida noturna...)

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon: It seems a likely interpretation.
2 mins

agree  Vivian
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not much happening


Explanation:
There's not much happening at night/in the evening.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Evenings are quiet


Explanation:
Further suggestion:

Evenings are quiet (and pleasant).

It might have a positive meaning. I have taken 'a noite' to mean evenings in general in this particular place.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's a calm night.


Explanation:
The opposite of agitated is calm.

xxxNorminha
PRO pts in pair: 2

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
there is no night life..


Explanation:
a noite não é agitada

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610

73 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the night is not agitated


Explanation:
Bruno:

As the others have already mentioned it really depends what are the circumnstances. The translation can be literal but on its own it does not make sense and you would not use it in English. For example I can say:

"eu tive uma noite agitada"

Which in Portuguese is well understood as an unsettling or restless night. So it depends on the text you are trying to translate. I hope that helps.

Maria Blair
PRO pts in pair: 4