KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

animadores culturais

English translation: cultural animators


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:animadores culturais
English translation:cultural animators

06:41 Oct 30, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: animadores culturais
Os temas analizados interessam a animadores culturais e a assistentes sociais
Sonia Almeida
cultural animators
Explanation:
Cultural Animation: Pilot projects hiring cultural animators in three communities: the Oakwood Vaughan neighbourhood, Labour and the Environment, and high needs families on Kingston Road in Scarborough. A cultural animator is an activist/artist who gleans the strengths, issues and problems in a given community (be it a neighbourhood or a group of people with common bonds) and helps to develop collaborative art projects which give expression to these concerns. Projects may be celebratory; they may allow the expression of controversy and conflict; they may help to motivate a community to work for social change.
http://www.laidlawfdn.org/programmes/arts/community-desc.htm...
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cultural animators
Hanna Burdon
4Cultural entertainersRoselene


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cultural animators


Explanation:
Cultural Animation: Pilot projects hiring cultural animators in three communities: the Oakwood Vaughan neighbourhood, Labour and the Environment, and high needs families on Kingston Road in Scarborough. A cultural animator is an activist/artist who gleans the strengths, issues and problems in a given community (be it a neighbourhood or a group of people with common bonds) and helps to develop collaborative art projects which give expression to these concerns. Projects may be celebratory; they may allow the expression of controversy and conflict; they may help to motivate a community to work for social change.
http://www.laidlawfdn.org/programmes/arts/community-desc.htm...


    Reference: http://www.laidlawfdn.org/programmes/arts/community-desc.htm...
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deolinda Neves: Absolutely correct
18 mins

agree  xxxNorminha
7 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cultural entertainers


Explanation:
entertainers are people that entertain or "animadores". There are many types of entertainers and a cultural entertainer would be a reasonable answer.

Roselene
United States