KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Assistente

English translation: Assistant Professor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Assistente
English translation:Assistant Professor
Entered by: Sonia Almeida

09:55 Nov 6, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Assistente
Professor assistente
Sonia Almeida
Assistant Professor
Explanation:
Merriam Webster Dictionary

Main Entry: assistant professor
Function: noun
Date: 1851
: a member of a college or university faculty who ranks above an instructor and below an associate professor
- assistant professorship noun
Selected response from:

Ingrid Hinkelmann
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Assistant ProfessorIngrid Hinkelmann
5Teacher assistantsilberberg
4Teaching assistant
airmailrpl
4Assitant teacherKenji Otomo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Assistant Professor


Explanation:
Merriam Webster Dictionary

Main Entry: assistant professor
Function: noun
Date: 1851
: a member of a college or university faculty who ranks above an instructor and below an associate professor
- assistant professorship noun

Ingrid Hinkelmann
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
11 mins

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
19 mins

agree  MJ Barber
30 mins

agree  Sidnei Arruda
54 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr

agree  Joanopolis
2 hrs

agree  Deolinda Neves
2 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
4 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assitant teacher


Explanation:
Si o professor nao é da universidade.

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ingrid Hinkelmann: Actually a professor is also a teacher at a university, college, or sometimes secondary school
9 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Teacher assistant


Explanation:
In Portuguese the word "professor" is translated as "teacher" not as professor.

silberberg

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Teaching assistant


Explanation:
Professor assistente

another option

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610