KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

proibidade/verticalidade/racionalidade...

English translation: probity or honesty/acountabilitty/rationality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:proibidade/verticalidade/racionalidade...
English translation:probity or honesty/acountabilitty/rationality
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

07:25 Nov 8, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: proibidade/verticalidade/racionalidade...
Large company is listing the fundamental principles of its ethical code of conduct. Just the LIST of points please; the rest is included for context:

A conduta ética a seguir pelo grupo de Procurement da [enpresa], deverá estar alinhada ao Código de Ética do grupo. São princípios básicos deste código, os seguintes:

- A prestação de contas
- Sigilo profissional
- Proibidade
- Racionalidade de meios e recursos
- Preservação da imagem da [empresa]
- Verticalidade
- Declaração de mpedimento
Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
probity or honesty/acountabilitty/rationality
Explanation:
It's not proibidade but probidade.
verticalidade refers to the respect to hierarchy.
racionalidade refers to the rational use of resources
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks, Robcav, for all your efforts. Thanks to the peer-graders, too

Declaracao de impedimentos became 'declaration of interests', which was a mixture of Robcav's answer and Deolinda's peer-grade!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Declaration of self hindrance
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1probity or honesty/acountabilitty/rationality
Roberto Cavalcanti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
probity or honesty/acountabilitty/rationality


Explanation:
It's not proibidade but probidade.
verticalidade refers to the respect to hierarchy.
racionalidade refers to the rational use of resources

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
Thanks, Robcav, for all your efforts. Thanks to the peer-graders, too

Declaracao de impedimentos became 'declaration of interests', which was a mixture of Robcav's answer and Deolinda's peer-grade!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarice Guelfi: That's what I thought.
1 hr
  -> thks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Declaration of self hindrance


Explanation:
I'm not sure if this is the correct translation but the meaning is: If the purchaser has close relations with a certain supplyer, to have an ethical behaviour he must declare himself unable to do business with that supplyer. In Portuguese he must do a: declaração de impedimento.
Hope it helps

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deolinda Neves: I think the most used expression for self hindrance is "conflict of interest"
45 mins