KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

linha

English translation: line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:linha
English translation:line
Entered by: Daniel Marcus

07:29 Nov 8, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: linha
Part of a large company.

Example:
1. Os critérios de avaliação serão definidos antes da abertura das propostas.Serão acordados entre a linha, o procurement e outros envolvidos no processo e não poderão ser mudados no decurso do processo.
Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
line
Explanation:
i don't see anything about "production" so it is possible that it could refer to a different kind of line.
Selected response from:

tradutora
Iceland
Grading comment
Yes, tradutora, I agree that it isn't a production line. I put 'line' in my translation.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1line
tradutora
4 +1production line
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
production line


Explanation:
It's a guess.
Normally in Brazil companies refer to production line as linha. As they are refering to different departments I believe this is the meaning.

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Telesforo Fernandez: I also feel the same
18 mins
  -> thks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
line


Explanation:
i don't see anything about "production" so it is possible that it could refer to a different kind of line.

tradutora
Iceland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Yes, tradutora, I agree that it isn't a production line. I put 'line' in my translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanopolis: "linha" pode ser qualquer dpt que não seja "staff" (hierarquia). No caso dpt que usará produto/serviço comprado.
1 day 3 hrs