KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

um elemento de

English translation: conducted by a representative of procurement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:um elemento de
English translation:conducted by a representative of procurement
Entered by: Daniel Marcus

07:35 Nov 8, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: um elemento de
The various departments involved in deciding which bidder to award a contract to. This is not a well-written text, but I have to make sense of it!
The confusing part is the LAST LINE:


Entretanto,conforme estratégia definida nos em que se exija a constituição de um comité formal, este deverá ser integrado por:
 Área técnica
 Gabinete jurídico
 Finanças
 Area requisitante
 Procurement
O Comité formal deverá ser dirigido um elemento do procurement

Do they mean that the procurement department needs to be involved in the leadership of the committee?
Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
conducted by a representative of procurement
Explanation:
Daniel
More specifically the text says that the Comitee shall be conducted by a person (elemento) representing the procurement or purchase department
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who contributed. I would happily have given points to everyone...

Incidentally, I put 'chaired' instead of conducted.

This company tends to use 'procurement' rather than 'purchasing'.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5conducted by a representative of procurement
Roberto Cavalcanti
5Yes.Deolinda Neves
4 +1a person representing the purchase department
Clarice Guelfi
4 +1by a person who represents procurement
Roberto Cavalcanti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by a person who represents procurement


Explanation:
The correct would be: por um elemento do procurement

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradutora: sounds like the source document is just missing a word.
55 mins
  -> Yes, I believe so

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a person representing the purchase department


Explanation:
Procurement no contexto que você apresenta, soa melhor como departamento de compra.Acredito que eles querem dizer esta pessoa deverá ser a responsável pelo comitê.
Tomara que possa ter ajudado.

Clarice Guelfi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradutora: sounds good, but i would say purchasing department instead of purchase department.
31 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yes.


Explanation:
The answer to your question is Yes. That is exactly what it means.

Deolinda Neves

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conducted by a representative of procurement


Explanation:
Daniel
More specifically the text says that the Comitee shall be conducted by a person (elemento) representing the procurement or purchase department

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who contributed. I would happily have given points to everyone...

Incidentally, I put 'chaired' instead of conducted.

This company tends to use 'procurement' rather than 'purchasing'.