KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

parecer (noun)

English translation: (final) decision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:parecer
English translation:(final) decision
Entered by: Daniel Marcus

07:38 Nov 8, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: parecer (noun)
The word 'parecer' gets me every time. I also have (and have always had!) a problem with finding an appropriate translation for 'em funcao de' If you could translate the whole thing, i'd be really grateful:

A elaboração e aprovação do parecer final para a adjudicação (recomendação)será emitida em função dos montantes envolvidos, conforme estratégia definida
Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
Decision
Explanation:
opinion, point of view...
Portuguese and Brazilian people use this substantive every time they have something to decide upon ex : o parecer do chefe, o parecer do perito em tal assunto, etc..
A definiçao exata no seu caso é : opiniao fundamentada sobre determinado assunto emitida por especialista.

Source : minha experiência + Aurelio
Selected response from:

Cosmonipolita
Argentina
Grading comment
Gosh, I would like to have given points to at least four people. But 'decision' was the one I went for in the end. Thank you to everyone who contributed. Apparently Proz are considering a system whereby you can spread the points around, which would be a nice way to say thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Opinion
Clarice Guelfi
5opinion/point of view/ in accordance with the involved values
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
5Decision
Cosmonipolita
4determination/resolution/judgement (if court case)Deolinda Neves
4report + according to/depending onPaul Stevens
4decision report
Roberto Cavalcanti
4final brief
CristinaY
1statementFernando Lopes


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
opinion/point of view/ in accordance with the involved values


Explanation:
final opinion(ultimate/decisive) will be issued in accordance with....

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decision report


Explanation:
Preparing and approval of decision report supporting awarding will be issued according to amounts involved, as defined in the stategy

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
report + according to/depending on


Explanation:
The preparation and approval of the final report for the award (recommendation) will be issued according to the amounts involved, per a set strategy.

"Parecer" normally means opinion or appearance, but I sense that the phrase suggests a "report" or something similar in writing.

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Decision


Explanation:
opinion, point of view...
Portuguese and Brazilian people use this substantive every time they have something to decide upon ex : o parecer do chefe, o parecer do perito em tal assunto, etc..
A definiçao exata no seu caso é : opiniao fundamentada sobre determinado assunto emitida por especialista.

Source : minha experiência + Aurelio

Cosmonipolita
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Gosh, I would like to have given points to at least four people. But 'decision' was the one I went for in the end. Thank you to everyone who contributed. Apparently Proz are considering a system whereby you can spread the points around, which would be a nice way to say thanks.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Opinion


Explanation:
Opinion é a tradução para parecer em linguagem jurídica.
Qto ao seu texto eu faria:
The final opinion elaboration and approval for the award will be issued based on the amount involved in compliance with the specified strategy

Clarice Guelfi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 10

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
statement


Explanation:
É só uma sugestão minha, mas não tenho certeza. Já "em função de" poderia ser traduzido como "according to". Espero ter ajudado.

Fernando.

Fernando Lopes
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
determination/resolution/judgement (if court case)


Explanation:

"The report and approval of final resolution for the adjudication will be issued as determined by the amounts involved, in accordance with defined strategies..."

Hope it helps. Good luck.

Deolinda Neves

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
final brief


Explanation:
Brief (noun):
1. A document stating the facts and points of law of a client's case
2. A condensed written summary or abstract

(Wordweb thesaurus/dictionary)


CristinaY
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4