KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

antenado

English translation: in tune with... at the cutting edge


09:47 Nov 8, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: antenado
Antenado com circuito fashion internacional, MS fascinou o público alternativo
Jerusa
English translation:in tune with... at the cutting edge
Explanation:
just another suggestion

Also:
at the cutting adge of international fashion...
(slightly different nuance, but it might work)
Selected response from:

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4in tune with... at the cutting edge
Daniel Marcus
5up to date
Roberto Cavalcanti
4unclear last suggestion
Daniel Marcus


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
up to date


Explanation:
antenado é gíria no Brasil, significa que a pessoa está com suas antenas dirigidas para o assunto, tem o mesmo significado que atualizado, em dia.

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in tune with... at the cutting edge


Explanation:
just another suggestion

Also:
at the cutting adge of international fashion...
(slightly different nuance, but it might work)

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariane Oliveira: Também pensei em "in tune with" logo que vi a pergunta.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Deolinda Neves: "in tune with" is more in tune with "antenado"; however, I did think Robcav had a great definition.
6 hrs
  -> Yes, you're right about Robcav's definition

agree  Silvio Picinini: In tune with
20 hrs
  -> Ta!

agree  Gustavo Strobel
2 days 17 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unclear last suggestion


Explanation:
My last suggestion doesn't look clear:

Either: in tune with int. fashion

Or: At the cutting edge of int. fashion

Espero que possa ajudar

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136