KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

circuito

English translation: fashion circuit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:circuito da moda
English translation:fashion circuit
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

09:49 Nov 8, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: circuito
em permanente transito pelo circuito das grandes capitais d amoda
Jerusa
fashion circuit
Explanation:
in permanent circulation around fashion circuit capital cities
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6fashion circuit
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1constantly moving around the great fashion capitals of the world
Daniel Marcus
4major fashion centers
CristinaY
4constant circulation around the great fashion capitals circuit
Silvio Picinini
4tourcarpman22


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tour


Explanation:
exp

carpman22
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fashion circuit


Explanation:
in permanent circulation around fashion circuit capital cities

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaY: I would take the circuit away and slightly change it for: in constant circulation around major fashion centers.
1 hr
  -> Cristina I think you deserve yuor own answer, your sugestion is great

agree  Daniel Marcus: I agree to some extent with Cristina, but see below...
2 hrs
  -> Sorry Daniel I prefer Cristina's

agree  Deolinda Neves: In total agreement with Cristina's version.
6 hrs
  -> Me too

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: One more vote for Cristina's answer.
17 hrs
  -> Cristina please give a separate answer

agree  Joanopolis: "major fashion centers" is better
1 day 1 hr
  -> Do you see Cristina?

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
1 day 1 hr
  -> I just don't know, are you agreeing with me or with Cristina

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
constantly moving around the great fashion capitals of the world


Explanation:
no explanation

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Telesforo Fernandez: superb rendering
2 days 19 hrs
  -> Thanks

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constant circulation around the great fashion capitals circuit


Explanation:
Só para destacar que circuito da moda parece ser muito comum, talvez até jargão, em português e em inglês.

Veja link abaixo. Há muitos outros.


    Reference: http://www.utexas.edu/do/news_pub/summer01_fashion.html
Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113

3 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
major fashion centers


Explanation:
I would take the circuit away and slightly change it for: in constant circulation around major fashion centers.

[Para RobCav: obrigada pelo aviso! :)]

CristinaY
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4