KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

recurso hierarquico

English translation: appeal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:recurso
English translation:appeal
Entered by: Daniel Marcus

09:51 Nov 8, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: recurso hierarquico
More from this text about a procurement department talking about the bidding process for contracts. This section is about what happens when the bidding process begins. The full sentence:

c) Apresentar recurso hierárquico facultativo das deliberações do júri
- As reclamações dos concorrentes devem ser por escrito.
- As deliberações do júri tomadas no âmbito do acto público são notificadas aos interessados, no próprio acto.

Just the first eight words, please. The rest is included to give some more context. I think I understand it, it's just a question of wording it in English.
Daniel Marcus
hierarchical appeal
Explanation:
" Optional submission of a hierarchical appeal of the jury's decision.
Selected response from:

Deolinda Neves
Grading comment
I chose 'appeal' over 'complaint'.

Thank you for your contributions
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hierarchical appealDeolinda Neves
4To present on an optional basis a hierarchical complaint on jury deliberations
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To present on an optional basis a hierarchical complaint on jury deliberations


Explanation:
That's my opinion

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hierarchical appeal


Explanation:
" Optional submission of a hierarchical appeal of the jury's decision.

Deolinda Neves
Grading comment
I chose 'appeal' over 'complaint'.

Thank you for your contributions