KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

design de ponta

English translation: state-of-the-art design


09:51 Nov 8, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: design de ponta
reflete uma fina sintonia com as novas tendências e com o design de ponta
Jerusa
English translation:state-of-the-art design
Explanation:
No explanation
Selected response from:

Istvan Vajda
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3state-of-the-art designIstvan Vajda
5 +1Cutting edge
Silvio Picinini
5"front edge" (exquisite?) design
ttagir
5latest designTelesforo Fernandez
4top design, or first class design.
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
state-of-the-art design


Explanation:
No explanation

Istvan Vajda
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
11 mins

agree  CristinaY: yes
37 mins

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"front edge" (exquisite?) design


Explanation:
I think this expresses the sense of the Portuguese phrase even more adequately.

The whole excerpt could be translated as follows

... reflects a fine consonance with both new trends and front edge (exquisite) design.

I think also that state-of-art seems to sound a bot heavy ...

Yours,
Tagir.






    Dicionario Novo da Lingua Portuguesa
    Reference: http://www.eurodicautom.com
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 56

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cutting edge


Explanation:
Parece mais comum pra mim e mais adequado ao contexto. É uma outra opção

The position of greatest advancement or importance; the forefront: “California is on the cutting edge of trends that spread nationwide” (Carl Ingram)
the position of greatest advancement; the leading position in any movement or field [syn: vanguard, forefront]




    American Heritage
Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanopolis
5 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top design, or first class design.


Explanation:
That's it.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
latest design


Explanation:
Here 'com o design de ponta' clearly implies 'latest design.'

State- of-the-art etc are too technical and imply sophisticated technology.


Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 128