KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

atelier de trabalho

English translation: studio or workshop... open studio


09:53 Nov 8, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: atelier de trabalho
um conceito que descreve a mistura de galeria com atelier de trabalho
Jerusa
English translation:studio or workshop... open studio
Explanation:
Pode ser 'studio' ou 'workshop'

Outra coisa: Pode ser tambem 'open studio' se for o lugar em que o artista trabalha aberto pro publico.
Selected response from:

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4studio or workshop... open studio
Daniel Marcus
5design studio
airmailrpl
5workplaceTelesforo Fernandez
4 +1studio
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1workshopcarpman22


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
workshop


Explanation:
exp

carpman22
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
30 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
studio or workshop... open studio


Explanation:
Pode ser 'studio' ou 'workshop'

Outra coisa: Pode ser tambem 'open studio' se for o lugar em que o artista trabalha aberto pro publico.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deolinda Neves: total agreement with "studio"
7 hrs
  -> ta

agree  Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
16 hrs
  -> ta

agree  Joanopolis
1 day 1 hr
  -> ta

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
1 day 4 hrs
  -> ta

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
studio


Explanation:
A small office or place where the person works.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marcus: Brilliant!
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you so much.

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
workplace


Explanation:
I would put it as workplace.
Workshop could be too much industrial

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 128

3 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
design studio


Explanation:
atelier de trabalho

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610