KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

de vanguarda

English translation: innovative, state-of-the-art ou avant-garde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:de vanguarda
English translation:innovative, state-of-the-art ou avant-garde
Entered by: Fernando Lopes

11:06 Nov 8, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: de vanguarda
design the jóias, original, contemporâneo e de vanguarda
jerusa
innovative, state-of-the-art ou avant-garde
Explanation:
As três palavras tem aproximadamente o mesmo sentido. Fica a seu critério.
Selected response from:

Fernando Lopes
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3innovative, state-of-the-art ou avant-gardeFernando Lopes
4 +2avant-garde
CristinaY
5the ultimate (or the last word in fashion)
Robert INGLEDEW
5in fashion
airmailrpl
4cutting-edgecarpman22
4forefront
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forefront


Explanation:
ou vanguard

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
avant-garde


Explanation:
Apesar de ser um termo francês, já foi incorporado no inglês.
Como adjetivo: "Radically new or original", enfim, de vanguarda.

CristinaY
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Overmyer: meu dicionario diz a mesma coisa
5 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
3 days 1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cutting-edge


Explanation:
exp

carpman22
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
innovative, state-of-the-art ou avant-garde


Explanation:
As três palavras tem aproximadamente o mesmo sentido. Fica a seu critério.

Fernando Lopes
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deolinda Neves: I believe the most appropriate here would be "innovative"
6 hrs

agree  Joanopolis: the most appropriate is "innovative"
23 hrs

agree  Telesforo Fernandez: fully agree
2 days 20 hrs

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the ultimate (or the last word in fashion)


Explanation:
That's it.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

3 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in fashion


Explanation:
de vanguarda

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610