KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

ministerio de estado da agricultura, pecuaria e abastecimento

English translation: Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock Farming and Supply


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ministerio de estado da agricultura, pecuaria e abastecimento
English translation:Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock Farming and Supply
Entered by: BelkisDV

02:33 Nov 14, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: ministerio de estado da agricultura, pecuaria e abastecimento
ministries of Brazil
Katerina
Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock Farming and Supply
Explanation:
That's it. Abastecimiento could also be translated as Victualling
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Agriculture and Food Supplies
Donna Sandin
4 +1Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock Farming and Supply
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock Farming and Supply


Explanation:
That's it. Abastecimiento could also be translated as Victualling

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deolinda Neves: Absolutely correct (in Canada anyway)
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Agriculture and Food Supplies


Explanation:
As answerer suggested, Ministerio do Estado - no need to translate "do Estado"
There is also no need to translate "pecuaria" when working into US English. Agriculture includes crops and livestock. (I am a former USDA employee).
The history of Brazil's renaming of its ministries is somewhat familiar to me because I frequently talk to the Embassy's chief of translation. However, I checked the Embassy website and there is no longer a list of ministries there. At one time, I know that "abastecimento" was translated as Food Supplies (tho' I would have preferred Food Supply). The "desenvolvimento agrario" came about as part of many attempts to rename a ministry that dealt originally with land reform, or agrarian reform, and probably still does, but they had to find a less controversial name. So had I been able to answer, I would have suggested "agricultural development."

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112