KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

ministerio do desenvolvimento agrario

English translation: Ministry of Agricultural Development (or Ministry of Agriculture)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ministerio do desenvolvimento agrario
English translation:Ministry of Agricultural Development (or Ministry of Agriculture)
Entered by: BelkisDV

02:34 Nov 14, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: ministerio do desenvolvimento agrario
ministries of Brazil
Katerina
Ministry of Agricultural Development (or Ministry of Agriculture)
Explanation:
The first option reflects the original better.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ministry of Agricultural DevelopmentDaniel Babenco
4 +1Ministry of agricultural developmentSerge L
4Ministry of Agricultural Development (or Ministry of Agriculture)
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ministry of Agricultural Development (or Ministry of Agriculture)


Explanation:
The first option reflects the original better.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Serge L: The Ministry of Agriculture is another authority, see http://www.planalto.gov.br/paginas_governo/7.htm
5 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  Deolinda Neves: if Brazil has a separate Ministry for Development
5 hrs
  -> Thank you. That is what Serge L. says. In any case, they would not have put the word desenvolvimento (development).

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ministry of agricultural development


Explanation:
... is what I'd say.

Unfortunately, there is no English version of their site...

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.planalto.gov.br/paginas_governo/12.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I agree completely with you.
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ministry of Agricultural Development


Explanation:
National authorities designed to work for the development and modernisation of the country's agricultural system, including crops, farming, procedures, system reforms, etc., etc.

Daniel Babenco
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Very good explanation.
6 hrs