KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

actor

English translation: players/protagonists


09:13 Jul 19, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: actor
I would like to have some suggestions on how to best translate the above term into English in the following context:

- The text is about immigration/labour exploitation in Portugal and in Europe, and the sentence reads:

Alguns intercâmbios têm como base actores nacionais e outros que o não são; só sobre aqueles os governos jogam um papel essencial. Em tempos, os governos tentaram limitar a entrada massiva ou estratégica das empresas multinacionais, hoje esforçam-se para que não se deslocalizem e para que cada vez mais sejam atraídas e invistam nos respectivos países.

---

I have the feeling that there is a particular word suitable for this context in English, but it is not coming to my mind now.

Thank you in advance for any help!
Karin Usher
English translation:players/protagonists
Explanation:
possibilities
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7players/protagonistsxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1participants
MJ Barber
5key ... stakeholders / actors / players
Muriel Vasconcellos
4intervenients
Ivana de Sousa Santos


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
participants


Explanation:
could be

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
9 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
players/protagonists


Explanation:
possibilities

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães: players would go nicely
13 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
57 mins

agree  António Ribeiro
1 hr

agree  Philippe Maillard
3 hrs

agree  Yvonne Becker
3 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti: players sounds perfect....
3 hrs

agree  xxxLumen
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intervenients


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

the multitude of intervenients and their roles, the kind of information ... Bekkers argues that the boundaries between a government organisation and the ...
informationr.net/ir/10-3/paper228.html

For the NGO's it is essential for the government to "give priority to ... to the Inspector General's Office and the involvement of various intervenients in "the ...
www.mfac.gov.tp/localnews/local030604.html

the failure to coordinate action between the various intervenients and the ...
www.newropeans-magazine.org/index.php?option=com_ content&task=view&id=1384&Itemid=85 - 22k

Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
key ... stakeholders / actors / players


Explanation:
In this context, I think "key" is the key to making your choice work, especially with the contrasting "e outros que o não são." I've seen all three of my suggestions with about equal frequency. The word "actor" pops up a lot in the documents that I translate, and yes, they do use "actors," I'd say even more than "players."

(1,000,000 references for ["key stakeholders"], 38,400 for ["national stakeholders"], 687 for ["key national stakeholders"], 7,390,000 for [key national stakeholders](unlinked), 258 for ["key national actors"], 408 for ["key national players"], which unfortunately include many references to athetes, so I would be less inclined to use "players."

We also will reach out to **key national stakeholders and organizations**, which may
or may not have been involved in ongoing programs, to secure broad support ...
www.epa.gov/epaoswer/osw/ conserve/action-plan/act-p1.htm

review focusing on the views of **key national stakeholders**, such as the women legal and. judicial professionals here today. • And so we hope that, ...
www.womenwarpeace.org/issues/justice/ statements/Heyzer_UNIFEM_Co-Organizer.pdf

**National Stakeholders** - EMPOWERS
Representation of **key stakeholders** is sought at national, governorate and village
levels and also includes end-users. Read more. Article In Palestine ...
www.empowers.info/page/943

... strategic discussion of emergency management issues among **key national players**;
... and to key national players in the event of national emergencies; ...
pm.gc.ca/eng/news.asp?id=188

All of these sectors are now represented by **key national players** either on the
task force or the National Council itself. The Benefits of Membership ...
www.roads.org.au/Membership.htm

This in turn gives **key national actors** a strong vested interest in retaining
those institutions they deem essential to the competitiveness of their ...
www.oecdobserver.org/news/fullstory.php/ aid/345/Which_model_of_capitalism_.html
Joining forces with other key national actors can serve as a stimulus to devise
a national plan of action on which to lobby the relevant authorities, ...
www.amnesty.org/ailib/intcam/femgen/fgm3.htm

Transfer was hindered when **key national actors** could not have a dedicated focus
on TB and when overwhelming structural factors complicated interfaces. ...
www.globalforumhealth.org/forum8/ forum8-cdrom/Posters/Bissell%20K%20F8-427.doc

Defining **key actors** in protecting the environment depends on one's focus.
Within individual countries, the key actors are government ministries and major ...
www.interenvironment.org/wd1intro/keyactors.htm - 12k - Jul 17, 2005




and **sub-national actors within the Middle East** continue to demonstrate a willingness
to ... involving sub-national actors resulting in death or injury. ...
cns.miis.edu/pubs/reports/pdfs/cbrn2k2.pdf


Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11