KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

musica, enquanto literatura

English translation: Song lyrics as literature


10:09 Nov 14, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: musica, enquanto literatura
It's a text about the place of music in the new national curriculum in Brazil.


...este estudo busca, em todas as suas reflexoes, a importância dada à música, enquanto literatura, na prática educacional.


Does it mean 'music as literature'? If so, could you possibly explain what it means? Thanks
Daniel Marcus
English translation:Song lyrics as literature
Explanation:
Se a minha intuição estiver certa, o texto está se referindo à presença cada vez mais constante das letras de música nos livros e nas aulas de literatura.
Selected response from:

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks, as usual, to everyone for their help.

This was the closest, I think. Apparently - I only discovered this after I did the translation - the person who wrote the text teaches 'a cultura folclorica pernambucana' through stories set to music. Still not sure why he chose to put 'enquanto' in the sentence, but never mind.

Thanks again
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Song lyrics as literature
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4the importance given to music by literatureNeeharika Lorimer
4Music as important as Literature for the curriculum
Egmont
4Music as important as Literature for the curriculum
Egmont
4Music as important as Literature for the curriculum
Egmont
3coursework, didatic materials
Maria Eugenia Farre


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Music as important as Literature for the curriculum


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yop.
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Music as important as Literature for the curriculum


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yoourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.virgilio.it
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Music as important as Literature for the curriculum


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.virgilio.it
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Song lyrics as literature


Explanation:
Se a minha intuição estiver certa, o texto está se referindo à presença cada vez mais constante das letras de música nos livros e nas aulas de literatura.

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
Thanks, as usual, to everyone for their help.

This was the closest, I think. Apparently - I only discovered this after I did the translation - the person who wrote the text teaches 'a cultura folclorica pernambucana' through stories set to music. Still not sure why he chose to put 'enquanto' in the sentence, but never mind.

Thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neeharika Lorimer
17 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the importance given to music by literature


Explanation:
I think the paragraph refers to the study of the importance given to music by literature, in all its different facets.

Neeharika Lorimer
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coursework, didatic materials


Explanation:
Marcus, pelo que entendi, o estudo tenta revelar a importância dada à música nos materiais didáticos usados.
É meio chute, but you never know. Não creio que ele esteja comparando com literatura no sentido de literary.

Maria Eugenia Farre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 40