KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

literatura musical

English translation: The value of song lyrics


10:20 Nov 14, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: literatura musical
Similar to my previous question, but slightly different.

...o valor da literatura musical como instrumento de construção do universo imaginário infantil, este estudo busca...

Can I say 'musical literature'? Or is there another term?
Daniel Marcus
English translation:The value of song lyrics
Explanation:
Se a hipótese que eu levantei em resposta à primeira pergunta estiver correta...

Boa sorte!
Selected response from:

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Grading comment
Similarly with my previous question on the subject, Tania's hunch was the closest. Please refer to that question for my explanation.

Thanks to everyone for their suggestions and apologies for the lack of context. It's all I had at the time.

Valeu!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5musical literatureFernando Lopes
5musical literatureIngrid Hinkelmann
5para Fernando Lopes
CristinaY
4 +1music literature
MJ Barber
4The value of song lyrics
Tania Marques-Cardoso


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
music literature


Explanation:
if it is literature about music

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Hinkelmann
2 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
musical literature


Explanation:
In this sense, the term literature refers to all works written about a subject. "Medical literature", for instance, is a very common phrase.

Fernando Lopes
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaY: também acho: Theodore Front Musical Literature, Inc.,(http://www.tfront.com/welcome.htm).
1 hr

agree  Ingrid Hinkelmann: og course
1 hr

agree  Deolinda Neves
9 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
18 hrs

agree  Joanopolis: melhor
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
para Fernando Lopes


Explanation:
Não sei o que aconteceu, que saiu a nota -1. Na verdade estou concordando com você.

CristinaY
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
musical literature


Explanation:
I don't know what happened that it agreed with music literature - I agree with Musical Literature 100%

Ingrid Hinkelmann
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The value of song lyrics


Explanation:
Se a hipótese que eu levantei em resposta à primeira pergunta estiver correta...

Boa sorte!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
Similarly with my previous question on the subject, Tania's hunch was the closest. Please refer to that question for my explanation.

Thanks to everyone for their suggestions and apologies for the lack of context. It's all I had at the time.

Valeu!