KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Beijos Abracos

English translation: Hugs and kisses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Beijos Abracos
English translation:Hugs and kisses
Entered by: Dito

20:14 Nov 14, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ other
Portuguese term or phrase: Beijos Abracos
I dunno
star
Hugs and kisses
Explanation:
I prefer the other way. Kisses and hugs does not sound natural.

or use XXXX (beijos) MUA!

Dito
Selected response from:

Dito
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Hugs and kisses
Dito
5Kisses Hugs
Isabel Madden


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kisses Hugs


Explanation:
That is what it is. Simple.

Isabel Madden

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Hugs and kisses


Explanation:
I prefer the other way. Kisses and hugs does not sound natural.

or use XXXX (beijos) MUA!

Dito

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
54 mins
  -> Gracias planxty :- >

agree  Sonia Almeida: Totally agree
2 hrs

agree  Andrew Overmyer: sem duvida
3 hrs

agree  Joanopolis: melhor
5 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Uma outra opção para concluir uma carta é "Lots of love".
6 hrs