KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

cobertor curto

English translation: a trade off


07:14 Nov 19, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: cobertor curto
Existe uma expressão em inglês para "cobertor curto"?

Falando sobre criminalidade:
"Então é o raciocínio do cobertor curto. Combate um [tipo de crime], aumenta outro. Qual vai ser o próximo?"
CristinaY
English translation:a trade off
Explanation:
Whilst the direct translation in English would be 'short blanket', it isn't an expression used in English. Alternatives would be to say that it is a trade off or use an expression such as 'its six of one and half a dozen of the other'
Selected response from:

Neeharika Lorimer
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3a trade offNeeharika Lorimer
5 +1a trade offNeeharika Lorimer
4 +1short blanketvcolaco


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
short blanket


Explanation:

when you move a short blanket you cover something but the rest uncovers something else, because the blanket isn't big enough

vcolaco
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
thanks. I chose to explain it instead of translating it..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarice Guelfi: That's yhe way I'd translate it.
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks. I chose to explain it instead of translating it..

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a trade off


Explanation:
Whilst the direct translation in English would be 'short blanket', it isn't an expression used in English. Alternatives would be to say that it is a trade off or use an expression such as 'its six of one and half a dozen of the other'

Neeharika Lorimer
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarice Guelfi: Sorry for the typo; I mean "the" and not "yhe"
1 hr

agree  airmailrpl: sounds good
15 hrs

agree  M.Badra: Trade off is a great translation for "cobertor curto"
4 days

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a trade off


Explanation:
Whilst the direct translation in English would be 'short blanket', it isn't an expression used in English. Alternatives would be to say that it is a trade off or use an expression such as 'its six of one and half a dozen of the other'

Neeharika Lorimer
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarice Guelfi: I think I'm a little distracted today. I agree with Neeharika Lorimer and not with vcolaco
1 hr