KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

partes amassadas

English translation: dents


07:59 Nov 19, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: partes amassadas
Todas as partes e componentes não deverão apresentar trincas, rachaduras, rebarbas, partes quebradas ou AMASSADAS.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
English translation:dents
Explanation:
In terms of clothes 'amassar' is wrinkle but when it comes to e.g. cans or in this case parts I think it is 'dent'
Selected response from:

Neeharika Lorimer
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dentsNeeharika Lorimer
4deformed
Silvio Picinini
2battered; squashedVasco Veloso


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deformed


Explanation:
Amassar não é a mesma coisa em inglês nesse caso, como amassar o carro. A sugestão acima talvez caia bem.

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dents


Explanation:
In terms of clothes 'amassar' is wrinkle but when it comes to e.g. cans or in this case parts I think it is 'dent'

Neeharika Lorimer
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaY: Yes, "dented" for metal in general.
4 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
battered; squashed


Explanation:
Também poderá tentar smashed, crushed, bent, etc...



    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/netdict.htm
    Reference: http://www.portoeditora.pt/dol
Vasco Veloso
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese