KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

rodachão / rodateto

English translation: baseboard/ceiling molding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:rodachão/rodateto
English translation:baseboard/ceiling molding
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

11:13 Nov 19, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: rodachão / rodateto
Sinto muito, mas não tem contexto.
É uma tabela.
A única dica é que se refere a construção.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
baseboard/ceiling molding
Explanation:
rodachão « baseboard
This has barious meanings but baseboard is the most popular, depending on the country and part of the country (US) it may alos be called kickboard running board or footboard
rodateto « ceiling molding
Selected response from:

John Goncalves
Grading comment
Muito obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1baseboard/ceiling moldingJohn Goncalves
5skirting board/covinglexical
4covingNeeharika Lorimer
4skirting board / dado
MJ Barber


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skirting board / dado


Explanation:
O Rodateto é aquela decoração que se utiliza na junção da parede com o teto = dado.

And I am almost sure rodachao (haven't got squiggly a in this forum) is skirting board, i.e. the board where the floor meets the wall.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 121

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baseboard/ceiling molding


Explanation:
rodachão « baseboard
This has barious meanings but baseboard is the most popular, depending on the country and part of the country (US) it may alos be called kickboard running board or footboard
rodateto « ceiling molding

John Goncalves
Grading comment
Muito obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: good choice
4 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coving


Explanation:
The bit where the wall meets the floor is called the skirting board but the bit where the wall meets the ceiling is called coving. Good luck!

Neeharika Lorimer
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
skirting board/coving


Explanation:
Just to add to earlier answers:-
Rodateto (where the walls join the ceiling = coving
Rodachao (where the walls join the floor) = skirting board.
These may be different in US English.
"Dado" is a horizontal bar or decoration around the walls BETWEEN the floor and the ceiling (may be 1.0-1.5 m up from the floor, or 0.5 m down from the ceiling = soco in Portuguese).

lexical
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 560