KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

aporte de recursos financeiros- Very urgent

English translation: financial resources contribution (or financial contribution)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:aporte de recursos financeiros- Very urgent
English translation:financial resources contribution (or financial contribution)
Entered by: BelkisDV

02:01 Nov 21, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: aporte de recursos financeiros- Very urgent
I believe this is Brazilian Portuguese and it fits within am environmental context. To be honest, I can´t understand what is mean by aporte. I can´t find the word anywhere. Can anyone help? It´s rather urgent.

Regards
Maria Jos
financial resources contribution (or financial contribution)
Explanation:
I would prefer capital contribution,if it fits into the context (it could be possibly either a capital contribution or investment, a loan from a bank, money from a mortgage). Financial resources contribution is probably the safest option.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5financial resources contribution (or financial contribution)
Robert INGLEDEW
5financial apportion
Ivan Costa Pinto
4financial injection
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4"investment" or "funding"
Joanopolis
3subsidy/subvention
Daniel Marcus
3 -1subsidy/subvention
Daniel Marcus


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
financial resources contribution (or financial contribution)


Explanation:
I would prefer capital contribution,if it fits into the context (it could be possibly either a capital contribution or investment, a loan from a bank, money from a mortgage). Financial resources contribution is probably the safest option.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida
5 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Neeharika Lorimer: Agree with financial contribution
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Marian Greenfield: not enough context, but capital contribution is most likely to fit
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marian.

agree  Donna Sandin: I prefer financial contribution in the absence of more context
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  trena: Agree with "financial contribution" or "capital contribution" depending on context.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
subsidy/subvention


Explanation:
The Michaelis dictionary translates it thus:
Subsídio de natureza moral, social, literária ou científica, usado para atingir algum fim

You might be able to work 'subsidy' or 'subvention' into your sentence. Without any more context it's difficult to go into detail.

I hope I've helped in some way.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Donna Sandin: "subsidy" is too specific, and somewhat charged w/extra content. Subvention is not idiomatic US English
4 hrs
  -> Tend to agree with you, but we don't know much context, nor if it's US English

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subsidy/subvention


Explanation:
The Michaelis dictionary translates it thus:
Subsídio de natureza moral, social, literária ou científica, usado para atingir algum fim

You might be able to work 'subsidy' or 'subvention' into your sentence. Without any more context it's difficult to go into detail.

I hope I've helped in some way.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financial injection


Explanation:
(funding support could be another option).

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 41

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"investment" or "funding"


Explanation:
Depende do contexto. Acredito não ser necessária a explicação "financial ..." pois é redundante.

Joanopolis
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 18

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
financial apportion


Explanation:
Dicionário de Termos de Negócios do Paulo Migliavacca.

Dicionário de Termos de Negócios do Manoel de Morais Ponho.

Ivan Costa Pinto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47