KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

prezados senhores da claims conference

English translation: Ladies and gentlemen of the claims conference


10:09 Nov 21, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ personal
Portuguese term or phrase: prezados senhores da claims conference
Prezados senhores da claims conference
Na época contava com apenas 8 anos de idade, e meus pais foram levados ao campo de concentração. Fui obrigada a trabalhar nos campos de colheitas pelas autoridades romenas e alemãs da época,e como não havia outro meio de sub-existir, fui obrigada a viver nas ruas como mendiga. Por isso, sendo esre também um trabalho forçado e um meio de vida muito inferior ao que levava na casa de pais, peço a este renomado conselho, também a minha indenização, mais que por direito, pois fui privada da minha infância e da liberdade.
Sendo eu sobrevivente do Holocausto, e estar passando por muitas dificuldades financeiras, solicito ao Claims Conference com fervor a minha indenização.
Agradeço antecipadamente
Johanan Leibus Weinstrof
English translation:Ladies and gentlemen of the claims conference
Explanation:
More literally, it's Dear sirs of the claims conference, but I think the above will serve you better.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Ladies and gentlemen of the claims conference
Marian Greenfield
4 +1"Dear Sirs,"
Joanopolis


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ladies and gentlemen of the claims conference


Explanation:
More literally, it's Dear sirs of the claims conference, but I think the above will serve you better.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
1 hr

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
4 hrs

agree  Neeharika Lorimer
15 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: acredito que o 'asker' esta esperando a tradução da carta inteira
1 day 15 hrs

agree  xxxNorminha
3 days 7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Dear Sirs,"


Explanation:
Apenas uma alternativa: colocaria "Claims Conference" no cabeçalho da carta, complementado por outros dados de endereçamento, parágrafo, e iniciaria a carta a saudação "Dear Sirs,", novo parágrafo e o corpo da carta.

Joanopolis
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marcus: ...because it's a letter
13 hrs